AU6368901A - Modified bovine adenovirus having altered tropism - Google Patents

Modified bovine adenovirus having altered tropism

Info

Publication number
AU6368901A
AU6368901A AU6368901A AU6368901A AU6368901A AU 6368901 A AU6368901 A AU 6368901A AU 6368901 A AU6368901 A AU 6368901A AU 6368901 A AU6368901 A AU 6368901A AU 6368901 A AU6368901 A AU 6368901A
Authority
AU
Australia
Prior art keywords
bovine adenovirus
modified bovine
altered tropism
tropism
altered
Prior art date
Legal status (The legal status is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the status listed.)
Pending
Application number
AU6368901A
Other languages
English (en)
Inventor
Suresh K Tikoo
Current Assignee (The listed assignees may be inaccurate. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy of the list.)
University of Saskatchewan
Original Assignee
University of Saskatchewan
Priority date (The priority date is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the date listed.)
Filing date
Publication date
Application filed by University of Saskatchewan filed Critical University of Saskatchewan
Publication of AU6368901A publication Critical patent/AU6368901A/xx
Pending legal-status Critical Current

Links

Classifications

    • C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
    • C12—BIOCHEMISTRY; BEER; SPIRITS; WINE; VINEGAR; MICROBIOLOGY; ENZYMOLOGY; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING
    • C12N—MICROORGANISMS OR ENZYMES; COMPOSITIONS THEREOF; PROPAGATING, PRESERVING, OR MAINTAINING MICROORGANISMS; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING; CULTURE MEDIA
    • C12N15/00—Mutation or genetic engineering; DNA or RNA concerning genetic engineering, vectors, e.g. plasmids, or their isolation, preparation or purification; Use of hosts therefor
    • C12N15/09—Recombinant DNA-technology
    • C12N15/63—Introduction of foreign genetic material using vectors; Vectors; Use of hosts therefor; Regulation of expression
    • C12N15/79—Vectors or expression systems specially adapted for eukaryotic hosts
    • C12N15/85—Vectors or expression systems specially adapted for eukaryotic hosts for animal cells
    • C12N15/86—Viral vectors
    • A—HUMAN NECESSITIES
    • A61—MEDICAL OR VETERINARY SCIENCE; HYGIENE
    • A61P—SPECIFIC THERAPEUTIC ACTIVITY OF CHEMICAL COMPOUNDS OR MEDICINAL PREPARATIONS
    • A61P31/00—Antiinfectives, i.e. antibiotics, antiseptics, chemotherapeutics
    • A—HUMAN NECESSITIES
    • A61—MEDICAL OR VETERINARY SCIENCE; HYGIENE
    • A61P—SPECIFIC THERAPEUTIC ACTIVITY OF CHEMICAL COMPOUNDS OR MEDICINAL PREPARATIONS
    • A61P37/00—Drugs for immunological or allergic disorders
    • A61P37/02—Immunomodulators
    • C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
    • C12—BIOCHEMISTRY; BEER; SPIRITS; WINE; VINEGAR; MICROBIOLOGY; ENZYMOLOGY; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING
    • C12N—MICROORGANISMS OR ENZYMES; COMPOSITIONS THEREOF; PROPAGATING, PRESERVING, OR MAINTAINING MICROORGANISMS; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING; CULTURE MEDIA
    • C12N7/00—Viruses; Bacteriophages; Compositions thereof; Preparation or purification thereof
    • A—HUMAN NECESSITIES
    • A61—MEDICAL OR VETERINARY SCIENCE; HYGIENE
    • A61K—PREPARATIONS FOR MEDICAL, DENTAL OR TOILETRY PURPOSES
    • A61K39/00—Medicinal preparations containing antigens or antibodies
    • A61K2039/51—Medicinal preparations containing antigens or antibodies comprising whole cells, viruses or DNA/RNA
    • A61K2039/525—Virus
    • A61K2039/5256—Virus expressing foreign proteins
    • A—HUMAN NECESSITIES
    • A61—MEDICAL OR VETERINARY SCIENCE; HYGIENE
    • A61K—PREPARATIONS FOR MEDICAL, DENTAL OR TOILETRY PURPOSES
    • A61K48/00—Medicinal preparations containing genetic material which is inserted into cells of the living body to treat genetic diseases; Gene therapy
    • C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
    • C12—BIOCHEMISTRY; BEER; SPIRITS; WINE; VINEGAR; MICROBIOLOGY; ENZYMOLOGY; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING
    • C12N—MICROORGANISMS OR ENZYMES; COMPOSITIONS THEREOF; PROPAGATING, PRESERVING, OR MAINTAINING MICROORGANISMS; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING; CULTURE MEDIA
    • C12N2710/00—MICROORGANISMS OR ENZYMES; COMPOSITIONS THEREOF; PROPAGATING, PRESERVING, OR MAINTAINING MICROORGANISMS; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING; CULTURE MEDIA dsDNA viruses
    • C12N2710/00011—Details
    • C12N2710/10011—Adenoviridae
    • C12N2710/10311—Mastadenovirus, e.g. human or simian adenoviruses
    • C12N2710/10322—New viral proteins or individual genes, new structural or functional aspects of known viral proteins or genes
    • C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
    • C12—BIOCHEMISTRY; BEER; SPIRITS; WINE; VINEGAR; MICROBIOLOGY; ENZYMOLOGY; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING
    • C12N—MICROORGANISMS OR ENZYMES; COMPOSITIONS THEREOF; PROPAGATING, PRESERVING, OR MAINTAINING MICROORGANISMS; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING; CULTURE MEDIA
    • C12N2710/00—MICROORGANISMS OR ENZYMES; COMPOSITIONS THEREOF; PROPAGATING, PRESERVING, OR MAINTAINING MICROORGANISMS; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING; CULTURE MEDIA dsDNA viruses
    • C12N2710/00011—Details
    • C12N2710/10011—Adenoviridae
    • C12N2710/10311—Mastadenovirus, e.g. human or simian adenoviruses
    • C12N2710/10341—Use of virus, viral particle or viral elements as a vector
    • C12N2710/10343—Use of virus, viral particle or viral elements as a vector viral genome or elements thereof as genetic vector
    • C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
    • C12—BIOCHEMISTRY; BEER; SPIRITS; WINE; VINEGAR; MICROBIOLOGY; ENZYMOLOGY; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING
    • C12N—MICROORGANISMS OR ENZYMES; COMPOSITIONS THEREOF; PROPAGATING, PRESERVING, OR MAINTAINING MICROORGANISMS; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING; CULTURE MEDIA
    • C12N2710/00—MICROORGANISMS OR ENZYMES; COMPOSITIONS THEREOF; PROPAGATING, PRESERVING, OR MAINTAINING MICROORGANISMS; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING; CULTURE MEDIA dsDNA viruses
    • C12N2710/00011—Details
    • C12N2710/10011—Adenoviridae
    • C12N2710/10311—Mastadenovirus, e.g. human or simian adenoviruses
    • C12N2710/10341—Use of virus, viral particle or viral elements as a vector
    • C12N2710/10345—Special targeting system for viral vectors
    • C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
    • C12—BIOCHEMISTRY; BEER; SPIRITS; WINE; VINEGAR; MICROBIOLOGY; ENZYMOLOGY; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING
    • C12N—MICROORGANISMS OR ENZYMES; COMPOSITIONS THEREOF; PROPAGATING, PRESERVING, OR MAINTAINING MICROORGANISMS; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING; CULTURE MEDIA
    • C12N2710/00—MICROORGANISMS OR ENZYMES; COMPOSITIONS THEREOF; PROPAGATING, PRESERVING, OR MAINTAINING MICROORGANISMS; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING; CULTURE MEDIA dsDNA viruses
    • C12N2710/00011—Details
    • C12N2710/10011—Adenoviridae
    • C12N2710/10311—Mastadenovirus, e.g. human or simian adenoviruses
    • C12N2710/10361—Methods of inactivation or attenuation
    • C12N2710/10362—Methods of inactivation or attenuation by genetic engineering
    • C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
    • C12—BIOCHEMISTRY; BEER; SPIRITS; WINE; VINEGAR; MICROBIOLOGY; ENZYMOLOGY; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING
    • C12N—MICROORGANISMS OR ENZYMES; COMPOSITIONS THEREOF; PROPAGATING, PRESERVING, OR MAINTAINING MICROORGANISMS; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING; CULTURE MEDIA
    • C12N2810/00—Vectors comprising a targeting moiety
    • C12N2810/50—Vectors comprising as targeting moiety peptide derived from defined protein
    • C12N2810/60—Vectors comprising as targeting moiety peptide derived from defined protein from viruses
    • C12N2810/6009—Vectors comprising as targeting moiety peptide derived from defined protein from viruses dsDNA viruses
    • C12N2810/6018—Adenoviridae

Landscapes

  • Health & Medical Sciences (AREA)
  • Life Sciences & Earth Sciences (AREA)
  • Genetics & Genomics (AREA)
  • Chemical & Material Sciences (AREA)
  • Engineering & Computer Science (AREA)
  • Organic Chemistry (AREA)
  • Bioinformatics & Cheminformatics (AREA)
  • Zoology (AREA)
  • Wood Science & Technology (AREA)
  • General Engineering & Computer Science (AREA)
  • General Health & Medical Sciences (AREA)
  • Biotechnology (AREA)
  • Biomedical Technology (AREA)
  • Virology (AREA)
  • Biochemistry (AREA)
  • Microbiology (AREA)
  • Medicinal Chemistry (AREA)
  • Immunology (AREA)
  • Public Health (AREA)
  • Chemical Kinetics & Catalysis (AREA)
  • Physics & Mathematics (AREA)
  • Nuclear Medicine, Radiotherapy & Molecular Imaging (AREA)
  • Biophysics (AREA)
  • Veterinary Medicine (AREA)
  • Animal Behavior & Ethology (AREA)
  • Molecular Biology (AREA)
  • Plant Pathology (AREA)
  • General Chemical & Material Sciences (AREA)
  • Pharmacology & Pharmacy (AREA)
  • Communicable Diseases (AREA)
  • Oncology (AREA)
  • Micro-Organisms Or Cultivation Processes Thereof (AREA)
  • Medicines That Contain Protein Lipid Enzymes And Other Medicines (AREA)
  • Medicines Containing Material From Animals Or Micro-Organisms (AREA)
  • Medicines Containing Antibodies Or Antigens For Use As Internal Diagnostic Agents (AREA)
AU6368901A 2000-05-31 2001-05-31 Modified bovine adenovirus having altered tropism Pending AU6368901A (en)

Applications Claiming Priority (2)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
US20867800P 2000-05-31 2000-05-31
PCT/CA2001/000798 WO2001092547A2 (en) 2000-05-31 2001-05-31 Modified bovine adenovirus having altered tropism

Publications (1)

Publication Number Publication Date
AU6368901A true AU6368901A (en) 2001-12-11

Family

ID=22775551

Family Applications (2)

Application Number Title Priority Date Filing Date
AU6368901A Pending AU6368901A (en) 2000-05-31 2001-05-31 Modified bovine adenovirus having altered tropism
AU2001263689A Ceased AU2001263689B2 (en) 2000-05-31 2001-05-31 Modified bovine adenovirus having altered tropism

Family Applications After (1)

Application Number Title Priority Date Filing Date
AU2001263689A Ceased AU2001263689B2 (en) 2000-05-31 2001-05-31 Modified bovine adenovirus having altered tropism

Country Status (6)

Country Link
US (1) US6849446B2 (enExample)
EP (1) EP1285079A2 (enExample)
JP (1) JP2003534805A (enExample)
AU (2) AU6368901A (enExample)
CA (1) CA2410665C (enExample)
WO (1) WO2001092547A2 (enExample)

Families Citing this family (15)

* Cited by examiner, † Cited by third party
Publication number Priority date Publication date Assignee Title
US5820868A (en) * 1993-12-09 1998-10-13 Veterinary Infectious Disease Organization Recombinant protein production in bovine adenovirus expression vector system
US20030220284A1 (en) * 2002-02-22 2003-11-27 Patricia Yotnda Delivery of adenoviral DNA in a liposomal formulation for treatment of disease
FR2842823A1 (fr) * 2002-07-25 2004-01-30 Inst Nat Sante Rech Med Adenovirus modifies pour le ciblage des lymphocytes b
WO2004108755A2 (en) * 2003-06-10 2004-12-16 University Of Saskatchewan Chimeric adenovirus capsid proteins
JP2008521405A (ja) * 2004-11-24 2008-06-26 ナノヴェクター・リミテッド ウイルスベクター
CN101849012A (zh) 2006-07-28 2010-09-29 联邦科学和工业研究组织 用于增加重组腺病毒载体的组织嗜性的方法和组合物
KR100812636B1 (ko) 2006-10-24 2008-03-13 주식회사 단바이오텍 항원 결정기를 포함하는 재조합 개 아데노바이러스 섬유단백질 및 이에 대한 항체
EP2459716B1 (en) * 2009-07-31 2016-08-17 Paxvax, Inc. Adenoviral-based vectors
SG11201507393TA (en) 2013-03-14 2015-10-29 Salk Inst For Biological Studi Oncolytic adenovirus compositions
ES2899913T3 (es) 2014-09-24 2022-03-15 Salk Inst For Biological Studi Virus tumorales oncolíticos y métodos de uso
WO2017147265A1 (en) 2016-02-23 2017-08-31 Salk Institute For Biological Studies High throughput assay for measuring adenovirus replication kinetics
EP3390645B1 (en) 2016-02-23 2022-09-14 Salk Institute for Biological Studies Exogenous gene expression in therapeutic adenovirus for minimal impact on viral kinetics
AU2017375633C1 (en) 2016-12-12 2023-04-27 Salk Institute For Biological Studies Tumor-targeting synthetic adenoviruses and uses thereof
AU2019220368B2 (en) * 2018-02-15 2024-06-13 Brave Bioscience Ab Modified viral capsids
BR112020019942A2 (pt) 2018-04-09 2021-01-26 Salk Institute For Biological Studies composições de adenovírus oncolítico com propriedades de replicação aprimoradas

Family Cites Families (28)

* Cited by examiner, † Cited by third party
Publication number Priority date Publication date Assignee Title
US4510245A (en) 1982-11-18 1985-04-09 Chiron Corporation Adenovirus promoter system
ZA858044B (en) 1984-11-01 1987-05-27 American Home Prod Oral vaccines
CA1319101C (en) 1986-09-03 1993-06-15 Marta Iris Sabara Rotavirus nucleocapsid protein with or without binding peptides as immunologic carriers for macromolecules
US5151267A (en) 1988-07-15 1992-09-29 University Of Saskatchewan Bovine herpesvirus type 1 polypeptides and vaccines
FR2642767B1 (fr) 1989-01-19 1993-10-01 Transgene Sa Vecteurs d'expression de proteines heterologues dans les cellules eucaryotes, lignees cellulaires obtenues et procede pour leur preparation
ES2091221T3 (es) 1989-03-24 1996-11-01 Wistar Inst Vacuna de citomegalovirus recombinante.
GB9001766D0 (en) 1990-01-25 1990-03-28 Univ Court Of The University O Vaccines
US5820868A (en) 1993-12-09 1998-10-13 Veterinary Infectious Disease Organization Recombinant protein production in bovine adenovirus expression vector system
US5559099A (en) 1994-09-08 1996-09-24 Genvec, Inc. Penton base protein and methods of using same
US6127525A (en) 1995-02-21 2000-10-03 Cornell Research Foundation, Inc. Chimeric adenoviral coat protein and methods of using same
AUPN477695A0 (en) * 1995-08-14 1995-09-07 Commonwealth Scientific And Industrial Research Organisation Gene therapy
CA2236912C (en) * 1995-11-28 2006-04-25 Genvec, Inc. Vectors and methods for gene transfer to cells
AU726544B2 (en) 1995-12-08 2000-11-09 University Of Alabama At Birmingham Research Foundation, The Targeted adenovirus vectors
EP1471146B1 (en) * 1996-09-25 2009-01-07 Novartis AG A packaging cell line expressing for use in facilitating the development of high capacity adenoviral vectors
US5877011A (en) * 1996-11-20 1999-03-02 Genzyme Corporation Chimeric adenoviral vectors
FR2761689B1 (fr) * 1997-04-02 1999-06-25 Transgene Sa Fibre adenovirale modifiee et adenovirus cibles
CA2594375C (en) * 1997-06-23 2015-12-22 University Of Saskatchewan Bovine adenovirus type 3 genome
AU2321999A (en) * 1998-01-16 1999-08-02 Genzyme Corporation Adenoviral vectors with modified capsid proteins
CN1304316A (zh) 1998-02-06 2001-07-18 亚拉巴马大学伯明翰分校研究基金会 在纤维结的hi环中含有异源肽表位的腺病毒载体
KR20010074429A (ko) 1998-02-17 2001-08-04 피터 브이. 오`네일 섬유 교체 단백질을 함유하는 변형된 아데노바이러스
US5922576A (en) 1998-02-27 1999-07-13 The John Hopkins University Simplified system for generating recombinant adenoviruses
US20030017138A1 (en) * 1998-07-08 2003-01-23 Menzo Havenga Chimeric adenoviruses
AU767975B2 (en) * 1998-09-11 2003-11-27 Genvec, Inc. Alternatively targeted adenovirus
JP2002528128A (ja) 1998-11-02 2002-09-03 ユニバーシティ オブ サスカチュワン 組換えアデノウイルスベクターの増殖のためのアデノウイルス必須機能を発現するウシ細胞
IL133032A (en) 1998-11-20 2007-06-03 Introgene Bv Adenoviral gene delivery vectors provided with a tissue tropism for smooth muscle cells and /or endothelial cells
ATE519854T1 (de) 1999-05-17 2011-08-15 Crucell Holland Bv Rekombinantes adenovirus auf basis von serotyp 48 (ad48).
KR20020092886A (ko) 1999-07-06 2002-12-12 고트-아-겐 에이비 재조합 아데노바이러스
AU773019B2 (en) 1999-09-24 2004-05-13 Uab Research Foundation, The Capsid-modified recombinant adenovirus and methods of use

Also Published As

Publication number Publication date
JP2003534805A (ja) 2003-11-25
US6849446B2 (en) 2005-02-01
US20020034519A1 (en) 2002-03-21
EP1285079A2 (en) 2003-02-26
WO2001092547A3 (en) 2002-08-08
WO2001092547A9 (en) 2003-04-10
CA2410665A1 (en) 2001-12-06
AU2001263689B2 (en) 2007-03-22
WO2001092547A2 (en) 2001-12-06
CA2410665C (en) 2017-11-07

Similar Documents

Publication Publication Date Title
AU7292701A (en) Neurotoxin implant
GB2365793B (en) Game system
GB0116775D0 (en) Game system
GB0017387D0 (en) Novel enzyme
SG115403A1 (en) Disc case
EP1341554A4 (en) COMPOSITION IN COLOSTRUM BASIS
GB0116773D0 (en) Game system
GB9903584D0 (en) Modified calycins
GB0006733D0 (en) Enzyme
GB0023891D0 (en) Composition
EP1270611A4 (en) COMPOSITION
EP1082986A4 (en) KONFETTI CANNON
AU6268901A (en) Oligopeptides
PL350905A1 (en) Resorcinol composition
AU144648S (en) Spatula
AU2001287852A8 (en) Composition
EP1210152A4 (en) SKATES EQUIPPED WITH BLADES WITH ISOMETRIC CASTERS
EP1267814A4 (en) PREPARATION
GB0025058D0 (en) Composition
GB2366322B (en) Rotary-resistance-adjustable pivot shaft
GB0101307D0 (en) Segmented circuitry
GB0022847D0 (en) Gaming system
PL352356A1 (en) Card play
GB9919375D0 (en) Couplers
GB0012529D0 (en) Apolipoprotein e modulators