EP4544005B1 - Fuel composition with low impact in terms of co2 emissions and use thereof, in particular, in new vehicles - Google Patents

Fuel composition with low impact in terms of co2 emissions and use thereof, in particular, in new vehicles

Info

Publication number
EP4544005B1
EP4544005B1 EP23744209.0A EP23744209A EP4544005B1 EP 4544005 B1 EP4544005 B1 EP 4544005B1 EP 23744209 A EP23744209 A EP 23744209A EP 4544005 B1 EP4544005 B1 EP 4544005B1
Authority
EP
European Patent Office
Prior art keywords
mass
composition
paraffins
composition according
fuel
Prior art date
Legal status (The legal status is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the status listed.)
Active
Application number
EP23744209.0A
Other languages
German (de)
French (fr)
Other versions
EP4544005A1 (en
Inventor
Lisa SERVE
Current Assignee (The listed assignees may be inaccurate. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy of the list.)
TotalEnergies Onetech SAS
Original Assignee
TotalEnergies Onetech SAS
Priority date (The priority date is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the date listed.)
Filing date
Publication date
Application filed by TotalEnergies Onetech SAS filed Critical TotalEnergies Onetech SAS
Publication of EP4544005A1 publication Critical patent/EP4544005A1/en
Application granted granted Critical
Publication of EP4544005B1 publication Critical patent/EP4544005B1/en
Active legal-status Critical Current
Anticipated expiration legal-status Critical

Links

Classifications

    • CCHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
    • C10PETROLEUM, GAS OR COKE INDUSTRIES; TECHNICAL GASES CONTAINING CARBON MONOXIDE; FUELS; LUBRICANTS; PEAT
    • C10LFUELS NOT OTHERWISE PROVIDED FOR; NATURAL GAS; SYNTHETIC NATURAL GAS OBTAINED BY PROCESSES NOT COVERED BY SUBCLASSES C10G OR C10K; LIQUIFIED PETROLEUM GAS; USE OF ADDITIVES TO FUELS OR FIRES; FIRE-LIGHTERS
    • C10L1/00Liquid carbonaceous fuels
    • C10L1/02Liquid carbonaceous fuels essentially based on components consisting of carbon, hydrogen, and oxygen only
    • C10L1/023Liquid carbonaceous fuels essentially based on components consisting of carbon, hydrogen, and oxygen only for spark ignition

Landscapes

  • Chemical & Material Sciences (AREA)
  • Oil, Petroleum & Natural Gas (AREA)
  • Engineering & Computer Science (AREA)
  • Chemical Kinetics & Catalysis (AREA)
  • General Chemical & Material Sciences (AREA)
  • Organic Chemistry (AREA)
  • Liquid Carbonaceous Fuels (AREA)
  • Compositions Of Macromolecular Compounds (AREA)

Description

La présente invention a pour objet une composition de carburant destinée aux véhicules comportant un moteur à allumage commandé (ou moteur essence), et qui présente des propriétés particulières.The present invention relates to a fuel composition intended for vehicles with a spark-ignition engine (or petrol engine), and which has particular properties.

L'invention a également pour objet l'utilisation d'une telle composition pour alimenter un moteur à allumage commandé, tant dans un véhicule classique, notamment automobile, que dans un véhicule de compétition. L'invention vise tout particulièrement l'utilisation de cette composition comme premier carburant dans un moteur neuf.The invention also relates to the use of such a composition to power a spark-ignition engine, both in a conventional vehicle, particularly a car, and in a racing vehicle. The invention is especially concerned with the use of this composition as a primary fuel in a new engine.

Les carburants de type essence commercialisés en Europe et utilisables dans les moteurs à allumage commandé, notamment ceux des véhicules automobiles, doivent répondre aux spécifications de la norme EN 228 qui définit un certain nombre de critères tels que par exemple un indice d'octane moteur (ou MON, de l'anglais Motor Octane Number) supérieur à 85 et un indice d'octane recherche (ou RON, de l'anglais Research Octane Number) d'un minimum de 95. De manière bien connue en soi, l'indice d'octane mesure la résistance d'un carburant utilisé dans un moteur à allumage commandé à l'auto-allumage.Gasoline-type fuels marketed in Europe and usable in spark-ignition engines, particularly those in motor vehicles, must meet the specifications of the EN 228 standard, which defines a number of criteria such as, for example, a motor octane number (MON) greater than 85 and a research octane number (RON) of at least 95. As is well known, the octane number measures the resistance of a fuel used in a spark-ignition engine to auto-ignition.

Ces carburants conviennent pour la grande majorité des moteurs automobiles.These fuels are suitable for the vast majority of automotive engines.

Cependant, des exigences particulières se posent lorsque le carburant essence est un carburant dit « de première monte », ou carburant de premier remplissage (« first fill fuel » en anglais) c'est-à-dire un carburant destiné à alimenter un moteur neuf tel que typiquement un moteur équipant un véhicule neuf.However, special requirements arise when the petrol fuel is a so-called "first fill fuel", i.e. a fuel intended to power a new engine such as typically an engine equipping a new vehicle.

Par moteur neuf on désigne un moteur qui n'a pas encore été utilisé après sa fabrication.A new engine is defined as an engine that has not yet been used since its manufacture.

En particulier à la sortie des chaines de montage des véhicules automobiles, les réservoirs des véhicules neufs sont remplis en tout ou partie d'un carburant de première monte, qui correspond au tout premier carburant qui alimente le moteur lors de la mise en circulation du véhicule.In particular, when new vehicles come off the assembly lines, their fuel tanks are filled, in whole or in part, with original equipment fuel, which corresponds to the very first fuel that powers the engine when the vehicle is put into operation.

Ces carburants de première monte doivent satisfaire à des exigences techniques très spécifiques.These original equipment fuels must meet very specific technical requirements.

Un premier ensemble d'exigences est imposé par les nombreux démarrages et arrêts des véhicules effectués sans roulage du véhicule en sortie des chaînes de montage, et qui doivent se faire sans générer aucun encrassement du moteur. Dans ces conditions, les carburants de première monte doivent protéger les moteurs neufs, garantir leur propreté et leur bon fonctionnement jusqu'à la livraison du véhicule au premier client.A first set of requirements is imposed by the numerous starts and stops of vehicles that occur without the vehicle being driven as it leaves the assembly line, and which must be carried out without generating any engine fouling. Under these conditions, the original equipment fuels must protect new engines, guaranteeing their cleanliness and proper functioning until the vehicle is delivered to the first customer.

De plus, les véhicules automobiles après leur fabrication sont souvent stockés et expédiés dans le monde entier avant leur première mise en circulation. Le carburant de première monte est ainsi stocké pendant de longues périodes, souvent de plusieurs mois, dans le véhicule avant d'être consommé par l'utilisateur final du véhicule. Le carburant de première monte doit donc présenter une excellente stabilité au stockage à long terme, et notamment une parfaite stabilité à l'oxydation.Furthermore, after manufacturing, motor vehicles are often stored and shipped worldwide before their first use. Original equipment fuel is thus stored for extended periods, often several months, in the vehicle before being consumed by the end user. Original equipment fuel must therefore exhibit excellent long-term storage stability, and in particular, perfect oxidation resistance.

Par ailleurs, le véhicule est souvent mis en circulation dans un lieu de commercialisation très éloigné de son lieu de fabrication : il peut s'agir de continents différents, avec des conditions climatiques fondamentalement différentes. Le démarrage du véhicule par l'utilisateur final ne doit cependant poser aucune difficulté. Pour cela, le carburant de première monte doit permettre un démarrage immédiat et un bon roulage du véhicule quel que soit son lieu de commercialisation, tant dans les régions chaudes que les pays très froids.Furthermore, the vehicle is often put into circulation in a sales location far removed from its place of manufacture: this may involve different continents with fundamentally different climatic conditions. However, starting the vehicle by the end user must not present any difficulty. To this end, the original equipment fuel must allow for immediate starting and smooth running of the vehicle regardless of its sales location, whether in hot regions or very cold countries.

Enfin, les moteurs étant démarrés et arrêtés plusieurs fois sur les chaines de montage et jusqu'à leur commercialisation finale, les opérateurs travaillant sur les chaînes de montage sont particulièrement exposés aux émissions générées par la combustion du carburant. Pour cette raison, il est également important que le carburant de première monte présente un niveau élevé d'innocuité. En particulier, les contraintes en termes d'hygiène, sécurité et environnement imposées par certains constructeurs automobiles peuvent être élevées afin d'éviter toute toxicité du carburant pour les opérateurs amenés à le manipuler régulièrement.Finally, because engines are started and stopped multiple times on the assembly lines and until they reach the final market, assembly line operators are particularly exposed to emissions generated by fuel combustion. For this reason, it is also important that the original equipment fuel has a high level of safety. In particular, the health, safety, and environmental requirements imposed by some car manufacturers can be stringent in order to avoid any toxicity of the fuel for operators who have to handle it regularly.

Ainsi, les carburants de première monte sont soumis à des exigences techniques, logistiques et environnementales très supérieures aux carburants classiques commercialisés dans les stations-service.Thus, original equipment fuels are subject to technical, logistical and environmental requirements that are much higher than conventional fuels sold at service stations.

Par ailleurs, pour tous les véhicules et notamment ceux destinés à des applications grand public, on cherche de plus en plus à utiliser des carburants formulés à partir de bases d'origine végétale, et notamment des bases dites « biosourcées », afin de répondre à des préoccupations environnementales et de limiter l'utilisation des ressources fossiles. Ainsi, les préoccupations environnementales actuelles poussent les consommateurs à rechercher des carburants plus respectueux de l'environnement.Furthermore, for all vehicles, and especially those intended for mass-market applications, there is a growing trend towards using fuels formulated from plant-based sources, particularly so-called "bio-based" fuels, in order to address environmental concerns and limit the use of fossil fuels. Thus, current environmental concerns are driving consumers to seek out more environmentally friendly fuels.

Toutefois, l'utilisation de compositions de carburant à partir de bases biosourcées ne doit pas se faire au détriment des performances du carburant.However, the use of fuel compositions based on bio-based materials must not be at the expense of fuel performance.

Il existe donc un besoin de développer de nouvelles compositions de carburant destinées à alimenter les moteurs à allumage commandé qui permettent de répondre aux exigences des véhicules modernes, tout en étant formulées à partir de bases et/ou de composés d'origine renouvelable, également appelés bases et composés biosourcés.There is therefore a need to develop new fuel compositions to power spark-ignition engines that meet the requirements of modern vehicles, while being formulated from bases and/or compounds of renewable origin, also known as bio-based bases and compounds.

Il existe également un besoin de formuler des carburants répondant aux exigences spécifiques des carburants de première monte, qui puissent également être formulés à partir de bases biosourcées.There is also a need to formulate fuels that meet the specific requirements of original equipment fuels, which can also be formulated from bio-based bases.

De manière bien connue dans l'art antérieur, des additifs améliorant l'indice d'octane (ou boosters d'octane) sont typiquement ajoutés aux compositions de carburant de type essence. Des composés organométalliques comprenant en particulier du fer, du plomb ou du manganèse sont des agents améliorant l'indice d'octane bien connus.As is well known in the prior art, octane-enhancing additives (or octane boosters) are typically added to gasoline-type fuel compositions. Organometallic compounds, particularly those containing iron, lead, or manganese, are well-known octane-enhancing agents.

Ainsi, le plomb tétraéthyle (TEL) a été largement utilisé comme un agent améliorant de manière très efficace l'indice d'octane. Cependant, dans la plupart des régions du monde, le TEL et les autres composés organométalliques ne peuvent être désormais utilisés dans les carburants qu'en très petites quantités, voire pas du tout, car ils peuvent être toxiques, endommager le moteur, et sont néfastes pour l'environnement.Thus, tetraethyl lead (TEL) was widely used as a highly effective octane-improving agent. However, in most parts of the world, TEL and other organometallic compounds can now only be used in fuels in very small quantities, or not at all, because they can They can be toxic, damage the engine, and are harmful to the environment.

Les agents améliorant l'indice d'octane qui ne sont pas à base de métaux comprennent les composés oxygénés (par exemple les éthers et les alcools) et les amines aromatiques. Cependant, ces additifs souffrent également de divers inconvénients. Par exemple, la N-méthylaniline (NMA), une amine aromatique, doit être utilisée à un taux de traitement relativement élevé (1,5 à 2% en masse d'additif / masse de base carburant) pour avoir un effet significatif sur l'indice d'octane du carburant. La NMA peut aussi être toxique.Non-metal-based octane-improving agents include oxygenated compounds (e.g., ethers and alcohols) and aromatic amines. However, these additives also suffer from various drawbacks. For example, N-methylaniline (NMA), an aromatic amine, must be used at a relatively high treatment rate (1.5 to 2% by mass of additive/mass of base fuel) to have a significant effect on the fuel's octane rating. NMA can also be toxic.

A titre d'exemple, le document US-A-4812146 décrit des compositions de carburants d'essence sans plomb pour moteurs de compétition qui comprennent au moins quatre composants choisis parmi le butane, l'isopentane, le toluène, le MTBE (méthyl tert-butyl éther) et un alkylat.For example, the document US-A-4812146 describes unleaded gasoline fuel compositions for competition engines that include at least four components selected from butane, isopentane, toluene, MTBE (methyl tert-butyl ether) and an alkylate.

Le document WO2010/014501 décrit des compositions de carburants essence sans plomb comprenant au moins 45 % en volume de paraffines ramifiées, au plus 34 % en volume d'un ou plusieurs benzènes mono- et di-alkylés, de 5 à 6 % en volume d'au moins une paraffine linéaire ayant de 3 à 5 atomes de carbone (noté C3-C5), un ou plusieurs alcanols ayant de 2 à 4 atomes de carbone (noté C2-C4), en quantité suffisante pour augmenter l'AKI (de l'anglais Anti Knock Index) i.e. (RON+MON)/2 d'au moins 93. Ces compositions sont présentées comme ayant un couple élevé et une puissance maximale. Les documents WO 2016/016336 A1 et US 2005/279018 A1 représentent d'autres exemples de compositions de carburants antérieures.The document WO2010/014501 describes unleaded gasoline fuel compositions comprising at least 45% by volume of branched paraffins, at most 34% by volume of one or more mono- and dialkylated benzenes, 5 to 6% by volume of at least one linear paraffin having 3 to 5 carbon atoms (denoted C3-C5), one or more alkanols having 2 to 4 carbon atoms (denoted C2-C4), in sufficient quantity to increase the AKI (Anti-Knock Index), i.e., (RON+MON)/2, by at least 93. These compositions are presented as having high torque and maximum power. The documents WO 2016/016336 A1 And US 2005/279018 A1 represent other examples of previous fuel compositions.

Ainsi, l'on recherche des compositions de carburant présentant de bonnes propriétés intrinsèques, c'est-à-dire sans qu'il soit forcément nécessaire d'y ajouter des additifs améliorant l'indice d'octane tels que ceux décrits ci-avant.Thus, we are looking for fuel compositions with good intrinsic properties, that is to say without it necessarily being necessary to add additives improving the octane rating such as those described above.

Poursuivant ses recherches dans la mise au point de formulations de carburant pour moteurs essence, la Demanderesse a maintenant découvert une composition qui permet de répondre aux objectifs ci-avant.Continuing its research into the development of fuel formulations for gasoline engines, the Applicant has now discovered a composition that meets the above objectives.

La présente invention a donc pour objet une composition de carburant comprenant :

  1. (i) de 70 à 95% en masse d'un mélange d'hydrocarbures comprenant :
    1. a) de 5 à 30% en masse de composés aromatiques ;
    2. b) de 50 à 90% en masse de paraffines non cycliques contenant au moins 4 atomes de carbone, constituées d'un mélange de n-paraffines et d'iso-paraffines avec un ratio en masse de la quantité d'iso-paraffines sur la quantité de n-paraffines supérieur ou égal à 8 ; et
    3. c) de 1 à 15% en masse de naphtènes ; et
  2. (ii) de 5 à 30% en masse d'un ou plusieurs éthers,
cette composition ayant une masse volumique à 15°C, mesurée selon la norme EN ISO 12185, comprise dans la gamme allant de 720 à 745 kg/m3 et une teneur en oléfines inférieure ou égale à 2% en masse, par rapport à la masse totale de la composition.The present invention therefore relates to a fuel composition comprising:
  1. (i) 70 to 95% by mass of a mixture of hydrocarbons comprising:
    1. a) 5 to 30% by mass of aromatic compounds;
    2. b) 50 to 90% by mass of non-cyclic paraffins containing at least 4 carbon atoms, consisting of a mixture of n-paraffins and iso-paraffins with a mass ratio of iso-paraffins to n-paraffins greater than or equal to 8; and
    3. c) 1 to 15% by mass of naphthenes; and
  2. (ii) 5 to 30% by mass of one or more ethers,
this composition having a density at 15°C, measured according to standard EN ISO 12185, within the range of 720 to 745 kg/ m3 and an olefin content less than or equal to 2% by mass, relative to the total mass of the composition.

Les compositions selon l'invention sont destinées à alimenter des moteurs à allumage commandé (ou moteurs essence). Ces moteurs peuvent être présents dans tout véhicule équipé d'un moteur thermique, incluant les véhicules classiques ainsi que les véhicules hybrides électriques rechargeables et non rechargeables. Les compositions selon l'invention sont également utiles pour alimenter un moteur à allumage par compression à carburation mixte (ou moteur « dual fuel »).The compositions according to the invention are intended to power spark-ignition engines (or gasoline engines). These engines can be found in any vehicle equipped with an internal combustion engine, including conventional vehicles as well as plug-in and non-plug-in hybrid electric vehicles. The compositions according to the invention are also useful for powering a compression-ignition engine with a mixed fuel system (or "dual-fuel" engine).

Ces compositions sont conformes aux spécifications de la norme EN 228. Notamment, elles présentent des indices d'octane RON et MON élevés.These compositions comply with the specifications of the EN 228 standard. In particular, they have high RON and MON octane ratings.

Les compositions selon l'invention sont particulièrement appropriées pour des utilisations dans lesquelles les contraintes et les niveaux d'exigence sont extrêmement élevés, par exemple dans des utilisations dans des véhicules équipés de moteurs neufs. Ainsi, les compositions selon l'invention constituent des carburants dits de première monte particulièrement performants.The compositions according to the invention are particularly suitable for applications where constraints and requirements are extremely high, for example, in vehicles equipped with new engines. Thus, the compositions according to the invention constitute particularly high-performance original equipment fuels.

Elles sont extrêmement stables au stockage et supportent des écarts de températures très importants. Elles peuvent être utilisées dans des conditions climatiques très diverses allant des régions chaudes aux régions très froides. Elles n'encrassent pas les moteurs et présentent une bonne innocuité.They are extremely stable during storage and withstand very wide temperature variations. They can be used in a wide range of climatic conditions, from hot to very cold regions. They do not clog engines and are safe to use.

La composition selon l'invention présente également des avantages importants pour des utilisations autres que dans des véhicules équipés de moteurs neufs, telles que par exemple les utilisations dites grand public, notamment pour les véhicules légers (ou VL). Elle doit le cas échéant satisfaire aux spécifications de la norme EN 228.The composition according to the invention also presents important advantages for uses other than in vehicles equipped with new engines, such as, for example, so-called general public, particularly for light vehicles (or LVs). It must, where applicable, meet the specifications of the EN 228 standard.

Selon un mode de réalisation particulièrement avantageux, la composition selon l'invention peut être, en tout ou partie, préparée à partir de la biomasse et notamment à partir de bases et/ou de composés d'origine(s) végétale(s). En particulier, la composition selon l'invention peut contenir au moins 30% en masse d'une ou de plusieurs bases biosourcées, de préférence au moins 50% en masse, plus préférentiellement au moins 80% en masse et mieux encore au moins 90% en masse d'une ou de plusieurs bases biosourcées. Selon un mode de réalisation particulier, la composition selon l'invention est intégralement composée de bases biosourcées (teneur supérieure à 99,9% en masse).According to a particularly advantageous embodiment, the composition according to the invention can be prepared, in whole or in part, from biomass, and in particular from bases and/or compounds of plant origin. Specifically, the composition according to the invention can contain at least 30% by mass of one or more bio-based bases, preferably at least 50% by mass, more preferably at least 80% by mass, and even better at least 90% by mass of one or more bio-based bases. According to a particular embodiment, the composition according to the invention is entirely composed of bio-based bases (content exceeding 99.9% by mass).

Ainsi, elle permet un gain très substantiel en équivalent de dioxyde de carbone (CO2) par rapport à une base fossile, de l'ordre d'au moins 20% par rapport à un carburant classique ne contenant pas d'hydrocarbures issus de la biomasse tel qu'un carburant à base d'hydrocarbures d'origine fossile (pétrolière).Thus, it allows a very substantial gain in carbon dioxide equivalent ( CO2 ) compared to a fossil base, on the order of at least 20% compared to a conventional fuel not containing hydrocarbons from biomass such as a fuel based on fossil (petroleum) hydrocarbons.

Ce gain en équivalent de CO2 est calculé sur l'ensemble du cycle de vie de la composition de carburant, de sa fabrication jusqu'à son utilisation. Il correspond à une réduction des émissions de gaz à effet de serre et peut être déterminé par analyse de cycle de vie, conformément à la norme ISO 14040-44.This CO2 equivalent gain is calculated over the entire life cycle of the fuel composition, from its manufacture to its use. It corresponds to a reduction in greenhouse gas emissions and can be determined by life cycle analysis, in accordance with ISO 14040-44.

La composition selon l'invention permet en outre de réduire les émissions de gaz à effet de serre. Cette réduction est déterminée conformément à la méthode définie à l'annexe V partie C de la Directive UE 2018/2001 du Parlement Européen et du Conseil.The composition according to the invention also makes it possible to reduce greenhouse gas emissions. This reduction is determined in accordance with the method defined in Annex V, Part C of EU Directive 2018/2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council.

L'invention a également pour objet l'utilisation de la composition de carburant définie ci-avant pour alimenter un moteur à allumage commandé.The invention also relates to the use of the fuel composition defined above to power a spark-ignition engine.

Selon un mode de réalisation particulièrement avantageux, la composition selon l'invention est utilisée comme carburant de premier remplissage d'un moteur neuf, c'est-à-dire comme carburant « de première monte ». En d'autres termes, la composition est utilisée pour alimenter un moteur neuf d'un véhicule automobile.According to a particularly advantageous embodiment, the composition according to the invention is used as initial fuel for a new engine, that is to say, as "original equipment" fuel. In other words, the composition is used to power a new engine of a motor vehicle.

D'autres objets, caractéristiques, aspects et avantages de l'invention apparaîtront encore plus clairement à la lecture de la description et des exemples qui suivent.Other objects, features, aspects and advantages of the invention will become even clearer upon reading the description and examples that follow.

Dans ce qui va suivre, et à moins d'une autre indication, les bornes d'un domaine de valeurs sont comprises dans ce domaine, notamment dans les expressions : « compris entre... et...», « compris dans la gamme allant de ... à... », et « allant de ... à ... ».In what follows, and unless otherwise indicated, the boundaries of a range of values are included in that range, in particular in the expressions: "between... and...", "within the range from ... to...", and "ranging from ... to ...".

Par ailleurs, les expressions « au moins un » et « au moins » utilisées dans la présente description sont respectivement équivalentes aux expressions « un ou plusieurs » et « supérieur ou égal ».Furthermore, the expressions "at least one" and "at least" used in this description are respectively equivalent to the expressions "one or more" and "greater than or equal to".

Enfin, de manière connue en soi, on désigne par composé en CN un composé contenant dans sa structure chimique N atomes de carbone.Finally, in a manner known in itself, a compound in C N is designated as a compound containing in its chemical structure N carbon atoms.

La composition de carburantFuel composition

La composition selon l'invention contient un mélange (i) d'hydrocarbures contenant :

  1. a) de 5 à 30% en masse de composés aromatiques ;
  2. b) de 50 à 90% en masse de paraffines non cycliques contenant au moins 4 atomes de carbone ; et
  3. c) de 1 à 15% en masse de naphtènes.
The composition according to the invention contains a mixture (i) of hydrocarbons containing:
  1. a) 5 to 30% by mass of aromatic compounds;
  2. b) 50 to 90% by mass of non-cyclic paraffins containing at least 4 carbon atoms; and
  3. c) 1 to 15% by mass of naphthenes.

Ces teneurs sont exprimées en masse, par rapport à la masse du mélange (i) d'hydrocarbures.These contents are expressed in mass, relative to the mass of the mixture (i) of hydrocarbons.

Le mélange (i) d'hydrocarbures représente de 70 à 95% en masse, par rapport à la masse totale de la composition de carburant, de préférence de 75 à 85% en masse, par rapport à la masse totale de la composition de carburant.The mixture (i) of hydrocarbons represents from 70 to 95% by mass, relative to the total mass of the fuel composition, preferably from 75 to 85% by mass, relative to the total mass of the fuel composition.

Le ou les composés aromatiques (i)a) sont, de préférence, choisis parmi les alkyle-benzènes comprenant de 7 à 12 atomes de carbone. Par alkyle-benzènes on désigne de manière connue en soi les dérivés du benzène dans lesquels un ou plusieurs atomes d'hydrogène sont remplacés par un ou plusieurs groupes alkyle.The aromatic compound(s) (i)a) are preferably chosen from alkylbenzenes comprising 7 to 12 carbon atoms. Alkylbenzenes are defined as derivatives of benzene in which one or more hydrogen atoms are replaced by one or more alkyl groups.

Le ou les composés aromatiques peuvent en particulier être choisis parmi le toluène, l'éthylbenzène, les xylènes (et notamment le 1,2-diméthylbenzène ou ortho-xylène, le 1,3-diméthylbenzène ou méta-xylène et le 1,4-diméthylbenzène ou para-xylène), le 1-éthyl-3-méthylbenzène, le mésitylène (1,3,5-triméthylbenzène), le 1-éthyl-3,5-diméthylbenzène, et les mélanges de ces composés.The aromatic compound(s) may in particular be chosen from toluene, ethylbenzene, xylenes (and in particular 1,2-dimethylbenzene or ortho-xylene, 1,3-dimethylbenzene or meta-xylene and 1,4-dimethylbenzene or para-xylene), 1-ethyl-3-methylbenzene, mesitylene (1,3,5-trimethylbenzene), 1-ethyl-3,5-dimethylbenzene, and mixtures of these compounds.

On préfère tout particulièrement les mélanges de composés aromatiques, et plus particulièrement les mélanges d'alkyle-benzènes comprenant de 8 à 10 atomes de carbone tels que l'éthylbenzène, les xylènes (et notamment le 1,2-diméthylbenzène ou ortho-xylène, le 1,3-diméthylbenzène ou méta-xylène et le 1,4-diméthylbenzène ou para-xylène), le 1-éthyl-3-méthylbenzène, le mésitylène (1,3,5-triméthylbenzène), et le 1-éthyl-3,5-diméthylbenzène.We particularly prefer mixtures of aromatic compounds, and more specifically mixtures of alkyl-benzenes comprising 8 to 10 carbon atoms such as ethylbenzene, xylenes (and in particular 1,2-dimethylbenzene or ortho-xylene, 1,3-dimethylbenzene or meta-xylene and 1,4-dimethylbenzene or para-xylene), 1-ethyl-3-methylbenzene, mesitylene (1,3,5-trimethylbenzene), and 1-ethyl-3,5-dimethylbenzene.

La teneur des composés aromatiques (i)a) représente de 5 à 30% en masse, de préférence de 10 à 30% en masse, mieux de 15 à 25% en masse, et mieux encore de 18 à 22% en masse, par rapport à la masse du mélange d'hydrocarbures (i).The content of aromatic compounds (i)a) represents from 5 to 30% by mass, preferably from 10 to 30% by mass, better from 15 to 25% by mass, and better still from 18 to 22% by mass, relative to the mass of the hydrocarbon mixture (i).

La composition selon l'invention contient en outre des paraffines non cycliques (i)b) contenant au moins 4 atomes de carbone.The composition according to the invention further contains non-cyclic paraffins (i)b) containing at least 4 carbon atoms.

Par « paraffines » on désigne de manière connue en soi les alcanes ramifiés (également dénommés iso-paraffines ou iso-alcanes) et les alcanes non ramifiés (également dénommés n-paraffines ou n-alcanes). Selon l'invention, les paraffines non cycliques (i)b) sont entièrement constituées d'un mélange de n-paraffines et d'iso-paraffines avec un ratio en masse de la quantité d'iso-paraffines sur la quantité de n-paraffines supérieur ou égal à 8.The term "paraffins" refers, in a manner known per se, to branched alkanes (also called isoparaffins or isoalkanes) and unbranched alkanes (also called n-paraffins or n-alkanes). According to the invention, non-cyclic paraffins (i)b) are entirely composed of a mixture of n-paraffins and isoparaffins with a mass ratio of isoparaffins to n-paraffins greater than or equal to 8.

Lesdites paraffines (i)b) sont de préférence choisies parmi celles comprenant de 5 à 12 atomes de carbone, plus préférentiellement de 5 à 10 atomes de carbone.The said paraffins (i)b) are preferably chosen from those comprising 5 to 12 carbon atoms, more preferably 5 to 10 carbon atoms.

On préfère tout particulièrement les mélanges de n-paraffines et d'iso-paraffines choisies parmi celles décrites ci-avant, avec un ratio en masse de la quantité d'iso-paraffines sur la quantité de n-paraffines supérieur ou égal à 10, et de préférence supérieur ou égal à 12. Selon un mode de réalisation préféré, ce ratio est compris dans la gamme allant de 8 à 20, de préférence de 10 à 18, et mieux encore de 12 à 17.We particularly prefer mixtures of n-paraffins and iso-paraffins chosen from those described above, with a mass ratio of the quantity of iso-paraffins to the quantity of n-paraffins greater than or equal to 10, and preferably greater than or equal to 12. According to a preferred embodiment, this ratio is in the range of 8 to 20, preferably 10 to 18, and even better 12 to 17.

Le mélange d'hydrocarbures (i) contient avantageusement de 3 à 10% en masse de n-paraffines et de 40 à 87% en masse d'iso-paraffines.The hydrocarbon mixture (i) advantageously contains 3 to 10% by mass of n-paraffins and 40 to 87% by mass of iso-paraffins.

De préférence, la teneur des paraffines (i)b) va de 50 à 90% en masse, plus préférentiellement de 60 à 80% en masse, par rapport à la masse du mélange d'hydrocarbures (i).Preferably, the content of paraffins (i)b) is from 50 to 90% by mass, more preferably from 60 to 80% by mass, relative to the mass of the hydrocarbon mixture (i).

La composition selon l'invention contient en outre des naphtènes (i)c).The composition according to the invention further contains naphthenes (i)c).

Par « naphtènes » on désigne de manière connue en soi des alcanes cycliques (ou cycloalcanes) contenant de 5 à 12 atomes de carbone. De préférence, les naphtènes sont choisis parmi les alcanes cycliques contenant de 5 à 12 atomes de carbone, et plus préférentiellement de 6 à 9 atomes de carbone.The term "naphthenes" refers, in a well-known manner, to cyclic alkanes (or cycloalkanes) containing 5 to 12 carbon atoms. Preferably, naphthenes are chosen from among cyclic alkanes containing 5 to 12 carbon atoms, and more preferably from 6 to 9 carbon atoms.

De préférence, la teneur des naphtènes(i)c) va de 2 à 10% en masse, plus préférentiellement de 3 à 6% en masse, et mieux encore de 3 à 5% en masse, par rapport à la masse du mélange d'hydrocarbures (i).Preferably, the content of naphthenes(i)c is from 2 to 10% by mass, more preferably from 3 to 6% by mass, and even better from 3 to 5% by mass, relative to the mass of the hydrocarbon mixture (i).

Selon un mode de réalisation préféré, le mélange (i) d'hydrocarbures est susceptible d'être obtenu à au moins 20% de sa masse de la transformation de matières premières végétales, de préférence à moins 30% de sa masse, plus préférentiellement à au moins 50% de sa masse, plus préférentiellement encore à au moins 70% de sa masse, et mieux encore à au moins 80% de sa masse.According to a preferred embodiment, the mixture (i) of hydrocarbons is capable of being obtained at least 20% of its mass from the transformation of vegetable raw materials, preferably at least 30% of its mass, more preferably at least 50% of its mass, more preferably still at least 70% of its mass, and better still at least 80% of its mass.

Dans ce mode de réalisation, de préférence le mélange (i) d'hydrocarbures est issu à au moins 20% de sa masse de la transformation de matières premières végétales, de préférence à moins 30% de sa masse, plus préférentiellement à au moins 50% de sa masse, plus préférentiellement encore à au moins 70% de sa masse, et mieux encore à au moins 80% de sa masse.In this embodiment, preferably the mixture (i) of hydrocarbons is derived at least 20% by mass from the transformation of vegetable raw materials, preferably at least 30% by mass, more preferably at least 50% by mass, more preferably still at least 70% by mass, and better still at least 80% by mass.

Ainsi, le mélange (i) est avantageusement constitué en tout ou partie d'hydrocarbures biosourcés, et de préférence intégralement d'hydrocarbures biosourcés. Les matières premières d'origine végétales peuvent être par exemple choisies parmi les céréales (blé, maïs), le colza, le tournesol, le soja, l'huile de palme, la canne à sucre, la betterave, les déchets de végétaux tels que par exemple les déchets de bois, la paille, la bagasse, le marc de raisin, les huiles végétales usagées de cuisson, les algues, les matières ligno-cellulosiques.Thus, the mixture (i) is advantageously composed entirely or partially of bio-based hydrocarbons, and preferably entirely of bio-based hydrocarbons. The raw materials of plant origin can be chosen for example from cereals (wheat, corn), rapeseed, sunflower, soybeans, palm oil, sugar cane, beetroot, plant waste such as wood waste, straw, bagasse, grape pomace, used vegetable cooking oils, algae, lignocellulosic materials.

La composition selon l'invention contient également un ou plusieurs éthers.The composition according to the invention also contains one or more ethers.

Les éthers, également dénommés éther-oxydes ou alcoxyalkyles, sont des composés de formule R-O-R', dans laquelle R et R', identiques ou différents, représentent un radical alkyle, typiquement un radical en C1 à C7.Ethers, also known as ether-oxides or alkoxyalkyls, are compounds of formula RO-R', in which R and R', identical or different, represent an alkyl radical, typically a C1 to C7 radical.

Le ou les éthers sont de préférence choisis parmi les composés suivants : l'éther méthyle tertio-butyle (MTBE), l'éther éthyle tertio-butyle (ETBE), l'éther méthyle tertio-amyle (TAME), l'éther éthyle tertio-amyle (TAEE), l'éther di-isopropylique (DIPE), et les mélanges de ces composés. On préfère tout particulièrement l'éther méthyle tertio-butyle (MTBE), l'éther éthyle tertio-butyle (ETBE), et leurs mélanges, et mieux encore l'éther éthyle tertio-butyle (ETBE).The ether(s) are preferably chosen from the following compounds: methyl tert-butyl ether (MTBE), ethyl tert-butyl ether (ETBE), methyl tert-amyl ether (TAME), ethyl tert-amyl ether (TAEE), diisopropyl ether (DIPE), and mixtures of these compounds. Methyl tert-butyl ether (MTBE), ethyl tert-butyl ether (ETBE), and mixtures thereof are particularly preferred, and ethyl tert-butyl ether (ETBE) is even better.

Selon un mode de réalisation préféré, on utilise un ou plusieurs éthers biosourcés, c'est à dire d'origine végétale.According to a preferred embodiment, one or more bio-based ethers, i.e. of plant origin, are used.

La composition présente une teneur en éther(s) allant de de 5 à 30% en masse, de préférence de 15 à 25% en masse, et plus préférentiellement de 20 à 25% en masse, par rapport à la masse totale de la composition de carburant.The composition has an ether content ranging from 5 to 30% by mass, preferably from 15 to 25% by mass, and more preferably from 20 to 25% by mass, relative to the total mass of the fuel composition.

Selon un mode de réalisation avantageux, la composition selon l'invention présente une teneur en oléfines inférieure ou égale à 1,5% en masse, de préférence inférieure ou égale à 1% en masse, par rapport à la masse totale de la composition de carburant.According to an advantageous embodiment, the composition according to the invention has an olefin content of less than or equal to 1.5% by mass, preferably less than or equal to 1% by mass, relative to the total mass of the fuel composition.

Selon un mode de réalisation préféré, la composition selon l'invention comprend au plus 1% en masse de benzène, de préférence au plus 0,5% en masse et mieux encore au plus 0,1% en masse de benzène. En d'autres termes, sa teneur en benzène est inférieure ou égale à 1% en masse, de préférence inférieure ou égale à 0,5% en masse et mieux encore inférieure ou égale à 0,1% en masse, par rapport à la masse totale de la composition.According to a preferred embodiment, the composition according to the invention comprises at most 1% by mass of benzene, preferably at most 0.5% by mass, and even better at most 0.1% by mass of benzene. In other words, its benzene content is less than or equal to 1% by mass, preferably less than or equal to 0.5% by mass, and even better less than or equal to 0.1% by mass, relative to the total mass of the composition.

La composition selon l'invention peut comprendre en outre un ou plusieurs alcools, de préférence choisis parmi les mono-alcools comprenant de 1 à 6 atomes de carbone, plus préférentiellement parmi les mono-alcools comprenant de 1 à 4 atomes de carbone. Le méthanol et l'éthanol sont préférés, l'éthanol étant particulièrement préféré.The composition according to the invention may further comprise one or more alcohols, preferably selected from monoalcohols comprising 1 to 6 carbon atoms, more preferably from monoalcohols comprising 1 to 4 carbon atoms. Methanol and ethanol are preferred, with ethanol being particularly preferred.

La composition présente une masse volumique à 15°C, mesurée selon la norme EN ISO 12185, comprise dans la gamme allant de 720 à 745 kg/m3. De préférence, la masse volumique est comprise dans la gamme allant de 720 à 730 kg/m3.The composition has a density at 15°C, measured according to EN ISO 12185, within the range of 720 to 745 kg/ . Preferably, the density is in the range of 720 to 730 kg/ .

Selon un mode de réalisation préféré, la composition selon l'invention présente un point final de distillation, mesuré selon la norme EN ISO 3405, supérieur à 190°C, de préférence supérieur ou égal à 195°C.According to a preferred embodiment, the composition according to the invention has a distillation endpoint, measured according to EN ISO 3405, greater than 190°C, preferably greater than or equal to 195°C.

La composition telle que décrite ci-avant présente généralement un indice d'octane recherche (indice RON) supérieur ou égal à 95, de préférence supérieur ou égal à 99, et plus préférentiellement supérieur ou égal à 100, le RON étant mesuré selon la norme EN ISO 5164.The composition as described above generally has a research octane rating (RON) greater than or equal to 95, preferably greater than or equal to 99, and more preferably greater than or equal to 100, the RON being measured according to EN ISO 5164.

Elle présente généralement un indice d'octane moteur (indice MON) supérieur ou égal à 85, de préférence supérieur ou égal à 88, et plus préférentiellement supérieur ou égal à 90, le MON étant mesuré selon la norme EN ISO 5163.It generally has a motor octane rating (MON rating) of 85 or higher, preferably 88 or higher, and more preferably 90 or higher, with MON being measured according to EN ISO 5163.

Les valeurs ci-avant portent sur l'indice d'octane intrinsèque de la composition, c'est-à-dire sans ajout de composés supplémentaires tels que notamment des additifs boosters d'octane.The above values refer to the intrinsic octane rating of the composition, i.e. without the addition of additional compounds such as octane booster additives.

En plus des composés de base décrits ci-avant, la composition de carburant selon l'invention peut comprendre également un ou plusieurs additifs, choisi(s) parmi ceux usuellement employés dans les carburants essence.In addition to the basic compounds described above, the fuel composition according to the invention may also include one or more additives, chosen from those commonly used in gasoline fuels.

En particulier, la composition selon l'invention peut comprendre au moins un additif détergent assurant la propreté du circuit d'admission. Un tel additif peut être par exemple choisi dans le groupe constitué par les succinimides éventuellement substituées par un groupement polyisobutylène, les polyétheramines, les bétaïnes, les bases de Mannich et les sels d'ammonium quaternaire, par exemple ceux décrits dans les documents US4171959 et WO2006135881 .In particular, the composition according to the invention may include at least one detergent additive ensuring the cleanliness of the intake circuit. Such an additive may, for example, be selected from the group consisting of succinimides, possibly substituted with a polyisobutylene group, polyetheramines, betaines, Mannich bases, and quaternary ammonium salts, for example, those described in the documents US4171959 And WO2006135881 .

La composition peut également comprendre au moins un additif de lubrifiance ou agent anti-usure, notamment (mais non limitativement) choisis dans le groupe constitué par les acides gras et leurs dérivés ester ou amide, notamment le monooléate de glycérol, et les dérivés d'acides carboxyliques mono- et polycycliques. Des exemples de tels additifs sont donnés dans les documents suivants : EP680506 , EP860494 , WO98/04656 , EP915944 , FR2772783 , FR2772784 .The composition may also include at least one lubrication additive or anti-wear agent, including (but not limited to) those selected from the group consisting of fatty acids and their ester or amide derivatives, in particular glycerol monooleate, and mono- and polycyclic carboxylic acid derivatives. Examples of such additives are given in the following documents: EP680506 , EP860494 , WO98/04656 , EP915944 , FR2772783 , FR2772784 .

D'autres additifs peuvent également être incorporés dans la composition de carburant selon l'invention, tels que des additifs anti-récession de soupapes et des additifs anti-oxydants, des additifs améliorant l'indice d'octane le cas échéant.Other additives may also be incorporated into the fuel composition according to the invention, such as valve recession inhibitors and antioxidants, and octane improvers where appropriate.

Les additifs décrits ci-avant peuvent être ajoutés en quantité allant, pour chacun d'entre eux, de 10 à 5000 ppm en masse, de préférence de50 à 1000 ppm en masse dans la composition de carburant.The additives described above may be added in quantities ranging, for each of them, from 10 to 5000 ppm by mass, preferably from 50 to 1000 ppm by mass in the fuel composition.

Selon un mode de réalisation préféré, la composition comprend un package d'additifs, c'est-à-dire une association d'au moins deux additifs différents, avantageusement choisis parmi les additifs détergents, les additifs de lubrifiance, les additifs anti-récession de soupapes et les additifs anti-oxydants. Ces additifs sont avantageusement choisis parmi ceux cités ci-avant.According to a preferred embodiment, the composition comprises an additive package, that is, a combination of at least two different additives, advantageously selected from detergent additives, lubricant additives, valve anti-recession additives, and antioxidant additives. These additives are advantageously selected from those mentioned above.

Les compositions de carburant selon l'invention ont une teneur en plomb en général inférieure ou égale à 5mg/L (présent par exemple sous forme de plomb tétraéthyle) et, de préférence, sont sans plomb c'est-à-dire qu'elles ne contiennent pas de plomb ou de composé contenant du plomb.The fuel compositions according to the invention generally have a lead content of less than or equal to 5mg/L (present for example in the form of tetraethyl lead) and preferably are lead-free, i.e. they do not contain lead or lead-containing compounds.

Préparation de la composition de carburantFuel composition preparation

La composition selon l'invention peut être préparée par simple mélange de ses constituants.The composition according to the invention can be prepared by simply mixing its constituents.

Un mode de réalisation non limitatif comprend les étapes suivantes :

  1. 1) préparation d'un mélange d'hydrocarbures (i) comprenant de 5 à 30% en masse de composés aromatiques, de 50 à 90% en masse de paraffines non cycliques contenant au moins 4 atomes de carbone constituées d'un mélange de n-paraffines et d'iso-paraffines avec un ratio en masse de la quantité d'iso-paraffines sur la quantité de n-paraffines supérieur ou égal à 8, et de 1 à 15% en masse de naphtènes ; puis
  2. 2) mélange de 70 à 95% en masse dudit mélange (i) avec de 5 à 30% en masse d'un ou plusieurs éthers.
A non-exhaustive embodiment includes the following steps:
  1. 1) preparation of a hydrocarbon mixture (i) comprising from 5 to 30% by mass of aromatic compounds, from 50 to 90% by mass of non-cyclic paraffins containing at least 4 carbon atoms consisting of a mixture of n-paraffins and iso-paraffins with a mass ratio of iso-paraffins to n-paraffins greater than or equal to 8, and from 1 to 15% by mass of naphthenes; then
  2. 2) mixture of 70 to 95% by mass of said mixture (i) with 5 to 30% by mass of one or more ethers.

Le mélange d'hydrocarbures (i) comprend de préférence une ou plusieurs bases biosourcées à au moins 20% en masse, c'est-à-dire qu'au moins 20% en masse des hydrocarbures ont été obtenus à partir de matières premières végétales. De manière plus préférée, le mélange d'hydrocarbures (i) comprend une ou plusieurs bases biosourcées à au moins 30% en masse, plus préférentiellement à au moins 50% en masse, plus préférentiellement encore à au moins 70% en masse et mieux encore à au moins 80% en masse. Ces quantités sont exprimées par rapport à la masse totale du mélange d'hydrocarbures (i).The hydrocarbon mixture (i) preferably comprises one or more bio-based bases at least 20% by mass, i.e., at least 20% by mass of the hydrocarbons were obtained from plant-based raw materials. Preferably, the hydrocarbon mixture (i) comprises one or more bio-based bases at least 30% by mass, more preferably at least 50% by mass, more preferably still at least 70% by mass, and even more preferably at least 80% by mass. These quantities are expressed relative to the total mass of the hydrocarbon mixture (i).

Le mélange d'hydrocarbures (i) peut comprendre en outre des hydrocarbures non biosourcés, tels que des hydrocarbures d'origine fossile (pétrolière), de préférence en quantité minoritaire, typiquement inférieure à 80% en masse, de préférence inférieure à 70% en masse, plus préférentiellement inférieure à 50% en masse, plus préférentiellement inférieure à 50% en masse, et mieux inférieure à 20% en masse. Ces quantités sont exprimées par rapport à la masse totale du mélange d'hydrocarbures (i).The hydrocarbon mixture (i) may further include non-bio-based hydrocarbons, such as fossil (petroleum) hydrocarbons, preferably in a minor quantity, typically less than 80% by mass, preferably less than 70% by mass, more preferably less than 50% by mass, and better still less than 20% by mass. These quantities are expressed relative to the total mass of the hydrocarbon mixture (i).

Selon un mode de réalisation particulièrement préféré, le mélange d'hydrocarbures (i) est intégralement constitué d'une ou plusieurs bases biosourcées.According to a particularly preferred embodiment, the hydrocarbon mixture (i) is entirely made up of one or more bio-based bases.

Comme bases biosourcées préférées, on peut utiliser notamment celles produites à partir de biomasse, convertie en bio-hydrocarbures par des procédés de conversion catalytique connus.Preferred bio-based bases include those produced from biomass, converted into bio-hydrocarbons by known catalytic conversion processes.

De même le ou les éthers sont de préférence issus de la biomasse.Similarly, the ether(s) are preferably derived from biomass.

Ainsi, la composition selon l'invention peut être intégralement préparée à partir de matières premières d'origine végétale.Thus, the composition according to the invention can be entirely prepared from raw materials of plant origin.

Les utilisationsUses

L'invention a également pour objet l'utilisation de la composition telle que décrite ci-avant pour alimenter un moteur à allumage commandé. Le moteur peut être du type à injection directe, ou à injection indirecte.The invention also relates to the use of the composition as described above to power a spark-ignition engine. The engine may be of the direct injection type or of the indirect injection type.

La composition de carburant peut être utilisée tant pour alimenter un moteur d'un véhicule automobile classique (dit « grand public ») qu'un moteur à allumage commandé à forte puissance, tel qu'un moteur de véhicule de compétition automobile. Il peut s'agir notamment d'un moteur atmosphérique ou turbocompressé employé dans un véhicule de compétition (circuits ou rallyes), ou encore un moteur hybride c'est-à-dire un moteur thermique couplé à un moteur électrique, de type rechargeable (ou véhicule PHEV pour « Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicle ») ou non rechargeable (ou véhicule HEV pour « Hybrid Electric Vehicle »).The fuel composition can be used to power both a conventional (or "mainstream") motor vehicle engine and a high-power spark-ignition engine, such as a motor racing engine. This includes naturally aspirated or turbocharged engines used in racing vehicles (circuits or rallies), as well as hybrid engines, i.e., internal combustion engines coupled with electric motors. of the rechargeable type (or PHEV vehicle for "Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicle") or non-rechargeable type (or HEV vehicle for "Hybrid Electric Vehicle").

La présente divulgation décrit également l'utilisation de la composition selon l'invention comme carburant « de première monte », c'est-à-dire comme carburant de premier remplissage dans un véhicule comprenant un moteur neuf. En d'autres termes, la composition est utilisée pour alimenter un moteur neuf d'un véhicule, notamment un véhicule automobile ou non (poids lourd, véhicule utilitaire, véhicule de transport en commun ou autre), de préférence un véhicule automobile.This disclosure also describes the use of the composition according to the invention as "original equipment" fuel, that is, as the initial fuel used in a vehicle with a new engine. In other words, the composition is used to power a new engine in a vehicle, including a motor vehicle or other type of vehicle (heavy goods vehicle, commercial vehicle, public transport vehicle, or other), preferably a motor vehicle.

L'invention a également pour objet l'utilisation de la composition telle que décrite ci-avant pour diminuer les émissions de dioxyde de carbone équivalent, mesurées par analyse du cycle de vie conformément à la norme ISO 14040-44. Cette réduction est typiquement déterminée par rapport à une référence fossile, notamment une composition de carburant équivalente d'origine pétrolière, telle qu'une composition comprenant des teneurs identiques en hydrocarbures d'origine fossile et le (les) même(s) éther(s) à la même teneur.The invention also relates to the use of the composition as described above to reduce carbon dioxide equivalent emissions, measured by life cycle analysis in accordance with ISO 14040-44. This reduction is typically determined relative to a fossil reference, in particular an equivalent petroleum fuel composition, such as a composition comprising identical levels of fossil hydrocarbons and the same ether(s) at the same level.

La présente divulgation décrit enfin l'utilisation de la composition telle que décrite ci-avant pour diminuer les émissions de gaz à effet de serre, cette réduction étant déterminée conformément à la méthode définie à l'annexe V partie C de la Directive UE 2018/2001 du Parlement Européen et du Conseil.This disclosure finally describes the use of the composition as described above to reduce greenhouse gas emissions, this reduction being determined in accordance with the method defined in Annex V Part C of EU Directive 2018/2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council.

Les exemples ci-après visent uniquement à illustrer l'invention, et ne sauraient être interprétés comme en limitant la portée.The examples below are intended solely to illustrate the invention, and should not be interpreted as limiting its scope.

ExemplesExamples

Les exemples ci-après ont été réalisés en utilisant une base B comprenant 22% en masse d'hydrocarbures biosourcés issus de la transformation de bio-alcool lui-même issu de la transformation de la biomasse.The following examples were produced using a base B comprising 22% by mass of bio-based hydrocarbons derived from the transformation of bio-alcohol itself derived from the transformation of biomass.

La base B présente la composition suivante : [Tableau 1] Composés Teneur (% en masse) Oléfines 0,7 Composés aromatiques en C6 à C11 20,5 N-paraffines en C5 à C9 5,3 Iso-paraffines en C5 à C11 69,8 Napthènes 3,7 Base B has the following composition: [Table 1] Compounds Content (% by mass) Olefins 0.7 Aromatic compounds in the C6 to C11 range 20.5 N-paraffins in C5 to C9 5.3 C5 to C11 isoparaffins 69.8 Nathenes 3.7

Une composition de carburant C a été préparée, en mélangeant :

  • 77,6% en masse de base B, et
  • 22,4% en masse de d'ETBE préparé à partir d'éthanol issu de la biomasse.
A fuel composition C was prepared by mixing:
  • 77.6% by mass of base B, and
  • 22.4% by mass of ETBE prepared from ethanol derived from biomass.

Cette composition présente une masse volumique à 15°C, mesurée selon la norme EN ISO 12185, de 722 kg/m3.This composition has a density at 15°C, measured according to the EN ISO 12185 standard, of 722 kg/ .

Son point final de distillation, mesuré selon la norme EN ISO 3405, est de 195°C.Its final distillation point, measured according to EN ISO 3405, is 195°C.

Elle présente un indice d'octane recherche (RON, mesuré selon la norme EN ISO 5164) de 101et un indice d'octane moteur (MON, mesuré selon la norme EN ISO 5163) de 92,5.It has a research octane rating (RON, measured according to EN ISO 5164) of 101 and a motor octane rating (MON, measured according to EN ISO 5163) of 92.5.

Par rapport à un carburant de composition équivalente dans laquelle les hydrocarbures sont d'origine pétrolière (c'est-à-dire comprenant 77,6% en masse d'hydrocarbures fossiles et 22,4% en masse d'ETBE), la composition C décrite ci-dessus a permis un gain de 20% d'équivalents de CO2. Ce gain a été calculé par analyse de cycle de vie, conformément à la norme ISO 14040-44.Compared to a fuel of equivalent composition in which the hydrocarbons are of petroleum origin (i.e., comprising 77.6% by mass of fossil hydrocarbons and 22.4% by mass of ETBE), the C composition described above resulted in a 20% reduction in CO2 equivalents. This reduction was calculated by life cycle analysis, in accordance with ISO 14040-44.

Claims (17)

  1. A fuel composition comprising:
    (i) from 70 to 95% by mass of a hydrocarbon mixture comprising:
    a) from 5 to 30% by mass of aromatic compounds;
    b) from 50 to 90% by mass of noncyclic paraffins having at least four carbon atoms made up of a mixture of n-paraffins and iso-paraffins, with a ratio by mass of the quantity of iso-paraffins to the quantity of n-paraffins greater than or equal to 8; and
    c) from 1 to 15% by mass of naphthenes; and
    (ii) from 5 to 30% by mass of one or several of ethers,
    where this composition has a density at 15°C, measured according to the EN ISO 12185 standard, included in the range going from 720 to 745 kg/m3, and an olefin concentration less than or equal to 2% by mass, relative to the total mass of the composition.
  2. The composition according to the preceding claim, characterized in that the hydrocarbon mixture (i) represents 75 to 85% by mass, relative to the total mass of the fuel composition.
  3. The composition according to any one of the preceding claims, characterized in that the aromatic compounds (i)a) are selected from the alkyl-benzenes comprising 7 to 12 carbon atoms, and preferably from the alkyl-benzene mixtures comprising 8 to 10 carbon atoms.
  4. The composition according to any one of the preceding claims, characterized in that the concentration of aromatic compounds (i)a) goes from 10 to 30% by mass, preferably from 15 to 25% by mass, and even more preferably from 18 to 22% by mass, relative to the total mass of the hydrocarbon mixture (i).
  5. The composition according to any one of the preceding claims, characterized in that the noncyclic paraffins (i)b) are made up of a mixture of n-paraffins and iso-paraffins with the ratio by mass of the quantity of iso-paraffins to the quantity of n-paraffins greater than or equal to 10, preferably greater than or equal to 12.
  6. The composition according to any one of the preceding claims, characterized in that the ratio by mass of the quantity of iso-paraffins to the quantity of n-paraffins is included in the range going from 8 to 20, preferably from 10 to 18 and even more preferably from 12 to 17.
  7. The composition according to any one of the preceding claims, characterized in that the paraffin (i)b) concentration goes from 60 to 80% by mass, relative to the total mass of the hydrocarbon mixture (i).
  8. The composition according to any one of the preceding claims, characterized in that the naphthenes (i)c) are selected from the cyclic alkanes having from 5 to 12 carbon atoms, and more preferably from 6 to 9 carbon atoms.
  9. The composition according to any one of the preceding claims, characterized in that the concentration of naphthenes (i)c) goes from 2 to 10% by mass, preferably from 3 to 6% by mass, and more preferably from 3 to 5% by mass, relative to the mass of the hydrocarbon mixture (i).
  10. The composition according to any one of the preceding claims, characterized in that the ether(s) are selected from the compounds with formula R-O-R', wherein R and R', identical or different, represent a C1 to C7 alkyl radical; preferably selected from methyl tert-butyl ether (MTBE), methyl tert-butyl ether (ETBE), tert-amyl methyl ether (TAME), tert-amyl ethyl ether (TAEE), di-isopropyl ether (DIPE), and mixtures of these compounds; more preferably methyl tert-butyl ether (MTBE), ethyl tert-butyl ether (ETBE), and mixtures thereof; and even more preferably ethyl tert-butyl ether (ETBE).
  11. The composition according to any one of the preceding claims, characterized in that the ether concentration thereof goes from 15 to 25% by mass, preferably from 20 to 25% by mass, relative to the total mass of the fuel composition.
  12. The composition according to any one of the preceding claims, characterized in that the olefin concentration thereof is less than or equal to 1.5% by mass, preferably is less than or equal to 1% by mass, relative to the total mass of the fuel composition.
  13. The composition according to any one of the preceding claims, characterized in that the benzene concentration thereof is less than or equal to 1% by mass, preferably less than or equal to 0.5% by mass, and more preferably less than 0.1% by mass, relative to the total mass of the fuel composition.
  14. The composition according to any one of the preceding claims, characterized in that at least 20% of the mass of the hydrocarbon mixture (i) comes from the transformation of primary vegetable materials, preferably at least 30% of the mass thereof, more preferably at least 50% of the mass thereof, still more preferably at least 70% of the mass thereof and even more preferably at least 80% of the mass thereof.
  15. A use of the composition as defined in any one of the preceding claims for supplying a spark-ignition engine.
  16. The use of the composition as defined in any one of claims 1 to 14, as firstfilling fuel in a vehicle comprising a new engine, preferably an automotive vehicle.
  17. The use of the composition as defined in claim 14 for reducing equivalent carbon dioxide emissions, measured by analysis of the lifecycle compliant with the ISO 14040-44 standard, compared to a fuel of equivalent composition in which the hydrocarbons are of petroleum origin.
EP23744209.0A 2022-06-23 2023-06-20 Fuel composition with low impact in terms of co2 emissions and use thereof, in particular, in new vehicles Active EP4544005B1 (en)

Applications Claiming Priority (2)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
FR2206252A FR3137103B1 (en) 2022-06-23 2022-06-23 Low-CO2-impact fuel composition and its use, particularly in new vehicles
PCT/FR2023/050923 WO2023247891A1 (en) 2022-06-23 2023-06-20 Fuel composition with low impact in terms of co2 emissions and use thereof, in particular, in new vehicles

Publications (2)

Publication Number Publication Date
EP4544005A1 EP4544005A1 (en) 2025-04-30
EP4544005B1 true EP4544005B1 (en) 2026-02-25

Family

ID=83188574

Family Applications (1)

Application Number Title Priority Date Filing Date
EP23744209.0A Active EP4544005B1 (en) 2022-06-23 2023-06-20 Fuel composition with low impact in terms of co2 emissions and use thereof, in particular, in new vehicles

Country Status (3)

Country Link
EP (1) EP4544005B1 (en)
FR (1) FR3137103B1 (en)
WO (1) WO2023247891A1 (en)

Families Citing this family (1)

* Cited by examiner, † Cited by third party
Publication number Priority date Publication date Assignee Title
US20250304868A1 (en) * 2024-03-29 2025-10-02 King Abdullah University of Science and Tech. Optimizing fossil and synthetic renewable gasoline fuel composition for ultra-lean burn engines

Family Cites Families (12)

* Cited by examiner, † Cited by third party
Publication number Priority date Publication date Assignee Title
US4171959A (en) 1977-12-14 1979-10-23 Texaco Inc. Fuel composition containing quaternary ammonium salts of succinimides
US4812146A (en) 1988-06-09 1989-03-14 Union Oil Company Of California Liquid fuels of high octane values
GB9301119D0 (en) 1993-01-21 1993-03-10 Exxon Chemical Patents Inc Fuel composition
FR2751982B1 (en) 1996-07-31 2000-03-03 Elf Antar France ONCTUOSITY ADDITIVE FOR ENGINE FUEL AND FUEL COMPOSITION
US5730029A (en) 1997-02-26 1998-03-24 The Lubrizol Corporation Esters derived from vegetable oils used as additives for fuels
FR2772783A1 (en) 1997-12-24 1999-06-25 Elf Antar France New additives compositions for improving the lubricating power of low sulfur petrol, diesel and jet fuels
FR2772784B1 (en) 1997-12-24 2004-09-10 Elf Antar France ONCTUOSITY ADDITIVE FOR FUEL
AR045892A1 (en) * 2003-06-18 2005-11-16 Shell Int Research GASOLINE COMPOSITION
AU2006257823B2 (en) 2005-06-16 2011-09-08 The Lubrizol Corporation Quaternary ammonium salt detergents for use in fuels
US20100018112A1 (en) 2008-07-28 2010-01-28 Joseph Michael Russo High octane unleaded fuel compositions and methods for increasing the maximum torque output value produced burning same
DE112015003503A5 (en) * 2014-07-29 2017-07-06 Chemieanlagenbau Chemnitz Gmbh Synthetic gasoline and its use
EP3947607A1 (en) * 2019-04-02 2022-02-09 SABIC Global Technologies B.V. Lead-free gasoline blend

Also Published As

Publication number Publication date
FR3137103A1 (en) 2023-12-29
EP4544005A1 (en) 2025-04-30
WO2023247891A1 (en) 2023-12-28
FR3137103B1 (en) 2026-02-20

Similar Documents

Publication Publication Date Title
CA2397579C (en) Method of reducing the vapour pressure of ethanol-containing motor fuels for spark ignition combustion engines
EP2820111B1 (en) High-power liquid fuel composition for spark-ignition engines
EP1971668A1 (en) Lead-free aviation fuel
EP4544005B1 (en) Fuel composition with low impact in terms of co2 emissions and use thereof, in particular, in new vehicles
EP3784760A1 (en) High-power and eco-friendly fuel composition
CN117255845B (en) Fuel composition rich in aromatic compounds, paraffins and ethanol and use thereof, in particular in racing motor vehicles
WO2004037952A1 (en) Novel fuel with high octane index and reduced lead content
EP4363533B1 (en) Fuel composition rich in aromatic compounds, paraffins and ether, and use thereof in motor vehicles
EP4522708A1 (en) Fuel composition with a low impact on co2 emissions, and use thereof in particular in new vehicles
EP4373903B1 (en) Use of a composition of additives for reducing diesel vehicle emissions
CA3192534A1 (en) Compression ignition engine methanol-based fuel comprising a combustion improver additive
WO2022229579A1 (en) Fuel composition rich in aromatic compounds and in oxygen-containing compounds
EP4065671B1 (en) Use of alkyl phenol compounds as detergent additives for petrols
FR2846003A1 (en) Low-lead gasoline fuel, e.g. useful in engines for aircraft or racing vehicles, comprises defined amounts of isoparaffins with 4 or 5 carbon atoms and isoparaffins with 6-9 carbon atoms
FR3143624A1 (en) Fuel composition comprising a renewable base, a fatty acid ester and an alkyl-phenol additive
WO2025133517A1 (en) Use of a renewable fuel composition for pilot injection in a dual-fuel engine

Legal Events

Date Code Title Description
STAA Information on the status of an ep patent application or granted ep patent

Free format text: STATUS: UNKNOWN

STAA Information on the status of an ep patent application or granted ep patent

Free format text: STATUS: THE INTERNATIONAL PUBLICATION HAS BEEN MADE

PUAI Public reference made under article 153(3) epc to a published international application that has entered the european phase

Free format text: ORIGINAL CODE: 0009012

STAA Information on the status of an ep patent application or granted ep patent

Free format text: STATUS: REQUEST FOR EXAMINATION WAS MADE

17P Request for examination filed

Effective date: 20241218

AK Designated contracting states

Kind code of ref document: A1

Designated state(s): AL AT BE BG CH CY CZ DE DK EE ES FI FR GB GR HR HU IE IS IT LI LT LU LV MC ME MK MT NL NO PL PT RO RS SE SI SK SM TR

DAV Request for validation of the european patent (deleted)
DAX Request for extension of the european patent (deleted)
GRAP Despatch of communication of intention to grant a patent

Free format text: ORIGINAL CODE: EPIDOSNIGR1

STAA Information on the status of an ep patent application or granted ep patent

Free format text: STATUS: GRANT OF PATENT IS INTENDED

INTG Intention to grant announced

Effective date: 20251022

GRAS Grant fee paid

Free format text: ORIGINAL CODE: EPIDOSNIGR3

GRAA (expected) grant

Free format text: ORIGINAL CODE: 0009210

STAA Information on the status of an ep patent application or granted ep patent

Free format text: STATUS: THE PATENT HAS BEEN GRANTED

P01 Opt-out of the competence of the unified patent court (upc) registered

Free format text: CASE NUMBER: UPC_APP_0000999_4544005/2026

Effective date: 20260112

AK Designated contracting states

Kind code of ref document: B1

Designated state(s): AL AT BE BG CH CY CZ DE DK EE ES FI FR GB GR HR HU IE IS IT LI LT LU LV MC ME MK MT NL NO PL PT RO RS SE SI SK SM TR

REG Reference to a national code

Ref country code: CH

Ref legal event code: F10

Free format text: ST27 STATUS EVENT CODE: U-0-0-F10-F00 (AS PROVIDED BY THE NATIONAL OFFICE)

Effective date: 20260225

Ref country code: GB

Ref legal event code: FG4D

Free format text: NOT ENGLISH

REG Reference to a national code

Ref country code: DE

Ref legal event code: R096

Ref document number: 602023012704

Country of ref document: DE

REG Reference to a national code

Ref country code: IE

Ref legal event code: FG4D

Free format text: LANGUAGE OF EP DOCUMENT: FRENCH