LTIP259A - Method of manufacturing a selective isolation screen - Google Patents

Method of manufacturing a selective isolation screen

Info

Publication number
LTIP259A
LTIP259A LTIP259A LTIP259A LTIP259A LT IP259 A LTIP259 A LT IP259A LT IP259 A LTIP259 A LT IP259A LT IP259 A LTIP259 A LT IP259A LT IP259 A LTIP259 A LT IP259A
Authority
LT
Lithuania
Prior art keywords
screen
main part
selective isolation
manufacturing
producing
Prior art date
Application number
LTIP259A
Other languages
Lithuanian (lt)
Inventor
Tadayoshi Nagaoka
D. Derry SPARLIN
Original Assignee
Nagaoka International Corporation
Priority date (The priority date is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the date listed.)
Filing date
Publication date
Application filed by Nagaoka International Corporation filed Critical Nagaoka International Corporation
Publication of LTIP259A publication Critical patent/LTIP259A/en
Publication of LT3087B publication Critical patent/LT3087B/en

Links

Classifications

    • EFIXED CONSTRUCTIONS
    • E21EARTH OR ROCK DRILLING; MINING
    • E21BEARTH OR ROCK DRILLING; OBTAINING OIL, GAS, WATER, SOLUBLE OR MELTABLE MATERIALS OR A SLURRY OF MINERALS FROM WELLS
    • E21B43/00Methods or apparatus for obtaining oil, gas, water, soluble or meltable materials or a slurry of minerals from wells
    • E21B43/02Subsoil filtering
    • E21B43/08Screens or liners
    • E21B43/088Wire screens
    • BPERFORMING OPERATIONS; TRANSPORTING
    • B01PHYSICAL OR CHEMICAL PROCESSES OR APPARATUS IN GENERAL
    • B01DSEPARATION
    • B01D29/00Filters with filtering elements stationary during filtration, e.g. pressure or suction filters, not covered by groups B01D24/00 - B01D27/00; Filtering elements therefor
    • B01D29/11Filters with filtering elements stationary during filtration, e.g. pressure or suction filters, not covered by groups B01D24/00 - B01D27/00; Filtering elements therefor with bag, cage, hose, tube, sleeve or like filtering elements
    • B01D29/13Supported filter elements
    • B01D29/15Supported filter elements arranged for inward flow filtration
    • BPERFORMING OPERATIONS; TRANSPORTING
    • B01PHYSICAL OR CHEMICAL PROCESSES OR APPARATUS IN GENERAL
    • B01DSEPARATION
    • B01D29/00Filters with filtering elements stationary during filtration, e.g. pressure or suction filters, not covered by groups B01D24/00 - B01D27/00; Filtering elements therefor
    • B01D29/44Edge filtering elements, i.e. using contiguous impervious surfaces
    • B01D29/48Edge filtering elements, i.e. using contiguous impervious surfaces of spirally or helically wound bodies
    • BPERFORMING OPERATIONS; TRANSPORTING
    • B01PHYSICAL OR CHEMICAL PROCESSES OR APPARATUS IN GENERAL
    • B01DSEPARATION
    • B01D29/00Filters with filtering elements stationary during filtration, e.g. pressure or suction filters, not covered by groups B01D24/00 - B01D27/00; Filtering elements therefor
    • B01D29/50Filters with filtering elements stationary during filtration, e.g. pressure or suction filters, not covered by groups B01D24/00 - B01D27/00; Filtering elements therefor with multiple filtering elements, characterised by their mutual disposition
    • B01D29/52Filters with filtering elements stationary during filtration, e.g. pressure or suction filters, not covered by groups B01D24/00 - B01D27/00; Filtering elements therefor with multiple filtering elements, characterised by their mutual disposition in parallel connection
    • B01D29/54Filters with filtering elements stationary during filtration, e.g. pressure or suction filters, not covered by groups B01D24/00 - B01D27/00; Filtering elements therefor with multiple filtering elements, characterised by their mutual disposition in parallel connection arranged concentrically or coaxially
    • BPERFORMING OPERATIONS; TRANSPORTING
    • B01PHYSICAL OR CHEMICAL PROCESSES OR APPARATUS IN GENERAL
    • B01DSEPARATION
    • B01D29/00Filters with filtering elements stationary during filtration, e.g. pressure or suction filters, not covered by groups B01D24/00 - B01D27/00; Filtering elements therefor
    • B01D29/50Filters with filtering elements stationary during filtration, e.g. pressure or suction filters, not covered by groups B01D24/00 - B01D27/00; Filtering elements therefor with multiple filtering elements, characterised by their mutual disposition
    • B01D29/56Filters with filtering elements stationary during filtration, e.g. pressure or suction filters, not covered by groups B01D24/00 - B01D27/00; Filtering elements therefor with multiple filtering elements, characterised by their mutual disposition in series connection
    • B01D29/58Filters with filtering elements stationary during filtration, e.g. pressure or suction filters, not covered by groups B01D24/00 - B01D27/00; Filtering elements therefor with multiple filtering elements, characterised by their mutual disposition in series connection arranged concentrically or coaxially
    • YGENERAL TAGGING OF NEW TECHNOLOGICAL DEVELOPMENTS; GENERAL TAGGING OF CROSS-SECTIONAL TECHNOLOGIES SPANNING OVER SEVERAL SECTIONS OF THE IPC; TECHNICAL SUBJECTS COVERED BY FORMER USPC CROSS-REFERENCE ART COLLECTIONS [XRACs] AND DIGESTS
    • Y10TECHNICAL SUBJECTS COVERED BY FORMER USPC
    • Y10TTECHNICAL SUBJECTS COVERED BY FORMER US CLASSIFICATION
    • Y10T29/00Metal working
    • Y10T29/49Method of mechanical manufacture
    • Y10T29/496Multiperforated metal article making
    • Y10T29/49602Coil wound wall screen

Landscapes

  • Chemical & Material Sciences (AREA)
  • Chemical Kinetics & Catalysis (AREA)
  • Mining & Mineral Resources (AREA)
  • Geology (AREA)
  • Engineering & Computer Science (AREA)
  • Life Sciences & Earth Sciences (AREA)
  • General Life Sciences & Earth Sciences (AREA)
  • Fluid Mechanics (AREA)
  • Physics & Mathematics (AREA)
  • Environmental & Geological Engineering (AREA)
  • Geochemistry & Mineralogy (AREA)
  • Dispersion Chemistry (AREA)
  • Filtration Of Liquid (AREA)
  • Filtering Materials (AREA)
  • Wire Processing (AREA)
  • Filtering Of Dispersed Particles In Gases (AREA)
  • Gas-Insulated Switchgears (AREA)

Abstract

Išradimas susijęs su naftos gręžinio ekrano gamybos būdu.@Selektyvios izoliacijos ekrano gamybos būdas apima daugybės ekrano apvalkalų montavimą ant pagrindinės dalies, ekrano apvalkalų turinčių daugybę izoliacinių tarpų, išsitęsusių išilgine kryptimi, išdėstymą ratu ant pagrindinės dalies, vielos suvyniojimą ant tarpinių dalių išorinio paviršiaus su nustatytais tarpais ir kiekvieno ekrano apvalkalo krašto pritvirtinimą prie pagrindinės dalies, taip pritvirtinant ekrano apvalkalą prie pagrindinės dalies ir taip suformuojant tvirtinančias priemones, gaunamas vientisas ekranas. Suvirinimo sunkumai gali būti panaikinti ir tvirtinančių priemonių įtvirtinimo padėtis ir būsena gali būti vizualiai patikrintos.The invention relates to a method for producing an oil well screen. The method of producing a selective isolation screen comprises mounting a plurality of screen shells on a main part, having a plurality of insulating gaps of the screen sheaths extending longitudinally, wrapping the wire on the outer surface of the spacers with the defined surface. at the intervals and attaching the edge of each screen shell to the main part, thus securing the screen cover to the main part, thus forming anchoring means, a solid screen is obtained. Welding difficulties can be eliminated and the mounting position and condition of the fastening means can be visually inspected.

LTIP259A 1991-12-27 1992-12-28 Method of manufacturing a selective isolation screen LT3087B (en)

Applications Claiming Priority (2)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP3360493A JP2891582B2 (en) 1991-12-27 1991-12-27 Method of manufacturing selective isolation screen
LVP-93-600A LV11060B (en) 1991-12-27 1993-06-15 Method of manufacturing a selective isolation screen

Publications (2)

Publication Number Publication Date
LTIP259A true LTIP259A (en) 1994-03-25
LT3087B LT3087B (en) 1994-11-25

Family

ID=30117301

Family Applications (1)

Application Number Title Priority Date Filing Date
LTIP259A LT3087B (en) 1991-12-27 1992-12-28 Method of manufacturing a selective isolation screen

Country Status (12)

Country Link
US (1) US5307984A (en)
EP (1) EP0548910B1 (en)
JP (1) JP2891582B2 (en)
CN (1) CN1027769C (en)
AU (1) AU656699B2 (en)
BR (1) BR9205164A (en)
CA (1) CA2086028C (en)
DE (1) DE69205138T2 (en)
LT (1) LT3087B (en)
LV (1) LV11060B (en)
MX (1) MX9207435A (en)
RU (1) RU2074313C1 (en)

Families Citing this family (46)

* Cited by examiner, † Cited by third party
Publication number Priority date Publication date Assignee Title
JP2891583B2 (en) * 1991-12-27 1999-05-17 株式会社ナガオカ Method of manufacturing selective isolation screen
US5411084A (en) * 1994-06-13 1995-05-02 Purolator Products N.A., Inc. Sand filter system for use in a well
US5509483A (en) * 1994-12-01 1996-04-23 Houston Well Screen Company Method and apparatus for anchoring a well screen on a perforated mandrel of stainless steel
US5792353A (en) * 1996-05-31 1998-08-11 Filtrox-Werk Ag Helical filter candle including evenly spaced turns and compressed ends and method of its manufacture
US6089316A (en) 1997-08-01 2000-07-18 Spray; Jeffery A. Wire-wrapped well screen
US5785122A (en) * 1997-08-01 1998-07-28 Spray; Jeffrey A. Wire-wrapped well screen
RU2147676C1 (en) * 1998-06-10 2000-04-20 Тюменский научно-исследовательский и проектный институт природного газа и газовых технологий Well strainer and method of its manufacture
US6644406B1 (en) * 2000-07-31 2003-11-11 Mobil Oil Corporation Fracturing different levels within a completion interval of a well
US6464007B1 (en) 2000-08-22 2002-10-15 Exxonmobil Oil Corporation Method and well tool for gravel packing a long well interval using low viscosity fluids
US6460757B1 (en) 2000-11-14 2002-10-08 Newscreen As Apparatus and method for forming slotted wire screens
US6698518B2 (en) * 2001-01-09 2004-03-02 Weatherford/Lamb, Inc. Apparatus and methods for use of a wellscreen in a wellbore
US6698595B2 (en) * 2001-04-19 2004-03-02 Weatherford/Lamb, Inc. Screen material
US6588506B2 (en) 2001-05-25 2003-07-08 Exxonmobil Corporation Method and apparatus for gravel packing a well
RU2182960C1 (en) * 2001-10-04 2002-05-27 Володин Алексей Михайлович Device for well completion
RU2222693C1 (en) * 2002-07-02 2004-01-27 Общество с ограниченной ответственностью "Научно-производственная буровая компания "БУРТЕХНОС" Hydraulic well strainer
AU2004233191B2 (en) * 2003-03-31 2008-11-20 Exxonmobil Upstream Research Company A wellbore apparatus and method for completion, production and injection
US7870898B2 (en) * 2003-03-31 2011-01-18 Exxonmobil Upstream Research Company Well flow control systems and methods
US7303078B2 (en) 2003-05-30 2007-12-04 Weatherford/Lamb, Inc. Screen panel
RU2254420C1 (en) * 2004-02-25 2005-06-20 Башкатов Алексей Дмитриевич Well filter
RU2254421C1 (en) * 2004-02-25 2005-06-20 Башкатов Алексей Дмитриевич Well filter
RU2258786C1 (en) * 2004-05-26 2005-08-20 Башкатов Алексей Дмитриевич Borehole filter
US7673678B2 (en) * 2004-12-21 2010-03-09 Schlumberger Technology Corporation Flow control device with a permeable membrane
RU2284408C1 (en) * 2005-02-21 2006-09-27 Алексей Дмитриевич Башкатов Well screen
RU2289017C1 (en) * 2005-04-13 2006-12-10 Алексей Дмитриевич Башкатов Method for building a filtering well
US7493956B2 (en) * 2006-03-16 2009-02-24 Baker Hughes Incorporated Subsurface safety valve with closure provided by the flowing medium
US7497257B2 (en) * 2006-05-04 2009-03-03 Purolator Facet, Inc. Particle control screen with depth filtration
US7857050B2 (en) * 2006-05-26 2010-12-28 Schlumberger Technology Corporation Flow control using a tortuous path
MA29194B1 (en) * 2006-07-03 2008-02-01 Abdelkabir Iman FILTRATION DEVICE
US7789145B2 (en) * 2007-06-20 2010-09-07 Schlumberger Technology Corporation Inflow control device
US8302310B2 (en) * 2007-07-06 2012-11-06 Schlumberger Technology Corporation Method of making a sand screen on a base pipe
RU2374433C2 (en) * 2007-09-20 2009-11-27 Эдуард Федорович Соловьев Well filter with low hydraulic friction
BRPI0823251B1 (en) * 2008-11-03 2018-08-14 Exxonmobil Upstream Research Company FLOW CONTROL SYSTEM AND APPARATUS, AND METHOD FOR CONTROLING PARTICULATE FLOW IN HYDROCARBON WELL EQUIPMENT
RU2410534C1 (en) * 2009-12-14 2011-01-27 Открытое акционерное общество "Татнефть" имени В.Д. Шашина Method and device for development of heavy oil or bitumen deposit by using two-head horizontal wells
RU2012154307A (en) 2010-05-17 2014-06-27 Васт Пауэр Портфоулиоу, Ллк BENDING TAIL WITH COMPENSATION OF DEFORMATION FOR FILTRATION OF FLUIDS, METHOD AND DEVICE
US8291971B2 (en) * 2010-08-13 2012-10-23 Halliburton Energy Services, Inc. Crimped end wrapped on pipe well screen
RU2478775C2 (en) * 2011-05-04 2013-04-10 Александр Яковлевич Третьяк Well strainer
CA2849253C (en) 2011-10-12 2017-08-08 Exxonmobil Upstream Research Company Fluid filtering device for a wellbore and method for completing a wellbore
US9638013B2 (en) 2013-03-15 2017-05-02 Exxonmobil Upstream Research Company Apparatus and methods for well control
CA2899792C (en) 2013-03-15 2018-01-23 Exxonmobil Upstream Research Company Sand control screen having improved reliability
US9752417B2 (en) * 2013-11-14 2017-09-05 Halliburton Energy Services, Inc. Gravel packing apparatus having optimized fluid handling
US9970270B2 (en) * 2014-10-20 2018-05-15 China University Of Petroleum (East China) Movable combined sand control pipe of axial and radial slotted screen pipes
DE102017218687A1 (en) * 2017-03-17 2018-09-20 Continental Teves Ag & Co. Ohg Filter assembly, in particular for motor vehicle brake systems
WO2019167002A1 (en) * 2018-03-01 2019-09-06 Chevron U.S.A. Inc. Sand control screen assemblies and associated methods of manufacturing
CN112709553B (en) * 2020-12-25 2021-10-26 中国石油大学(北京) Toe end screen pipe of horizontal well
US20230160285A1 (en) * 2021-11-19 2023-05-25 Baker Hughes Oilfield Operations Llc Borehole tool and system
CN115370330B (en) * 2022-10-25 2023-01-17 常熟市恒源金属制品有限公司 Hole-adjustable wire-wound sieve tube

Family Cites Families (13)

* Cited by examiner, † Cited by third party
Publication number Priority date Publication date Assignee Title
US77772A (en) * 1868-05-12 Shermen e
US1594788A (en) * 1925-01-30 1926-08-03 Mclaughlin Malacha Joseph Screen
US3712373A (en) * 1970-10-02 1973-01-23 Pan American Petroleum Corp Multi-layer well screen
US3958634A (en) * 1972-10-31 1976-05-25 Howard Smith Company Welded wire well screen on perforated casing
US4167972A (en) * 1977-12-23 1979-09-18 Uop Inc. Well screen mounting arrangement
US4378840A (en) * 1981-04-28 1983-04-05 Uop Inc. Bimetallic well screen use in injection wells and method of making same
US4416331A (en) * 1982-02-11 1983-11-22 Uop Inc. Bimetallic well screen for use in injection wells and method of making same
JPS62156493A (en) * 1985-12-27 1987-07-11 永岡金網株式会社 Double cylinder screen
US4771829A (en) * 1987-12-30 1988-09-20 Sparlin Derry D Well liner with selective isolation screen
US4986900A (en) * 1989-04-04 1991-01-22 A. Ahlstrom Corporation Sectional screen cylinder
DE3927748C2 (en) * 1989-08-23 1994-03-10 Voith Gmbh J M Process for producing a screen basket and screen basket produced according to this method
US5172477A (en) * 1990-01-08 1992-12-22 Hadley Benjamin H Method of producing a flexible hose assembly for a manometer mercury line
JP2891568B2 (en) * 1991-08-09 1999-05-17 株式会社ナガオカ Screen with protective frame for horizontal or inclined wells

Also Published As

Publication number Publication date
BR9205164A (en) 1993-06-29
LV11060B (en) 1996-04-20
MX9207435A (en) 1993-06-30
LV11060A (en) 1996-02-20
EP0548910A1 (en) 1993-06-30
CN1073742A (en) 1993-06-30
CA2086028C (en) 1996-04-09
US5307984A (en) 1994-05-03
DE69205138T2 (en) 1996-02-29
AU3024292A (en) 1993-07-01
AU656699B2 (en) 1995-02-09
LT3087B (en) 1994-11-25
DE69205138D1 (en) 1995-11-02
JP2891582B2 (en) 1999-05-17
CN1027769C (en) 1995-03-01
RU2074313C1 (en) 1997-02-27
CA2086028A1 (en) 1993-06-28
JPH05179882A (en) 1993-07-20
EP0548910B1 (en) 1995-09-27

Similar Documents

Publication Publication Date Title
LTIP259A (en) Method of manufacturing a selective isolation screen
IT1149724B (en) INCANDESCENT SPARK PLUG FOR ENDOTHERMAL ENGINES
DE3462083D1 (en) Sparking plugs for internal-combustion engines
LTIP260A (en) Method of manufacturing a selective isolation screen
JPS5698533A (en) Sound insulating structure for gas turbine engine
DE3469309D1 (en) Multiple-valved internal combustion engine
DE3476437D1 (en) Internal combustion engine
DE3263919D1 (en) Spark plug for an internal-combustion engine
DE3268790D1 (en) Four-cylinder internal-combustion engine
DE3473906D1 (en) Internal combustion engine
GB2146711B (en) Internal combustion engine
DE3465758D1 (en) Internal combustion engine
GB2043140B (en) Installation of an offshore structure
DE3377730D1 (en) Internal combustion engine
DE3472865D1 (en) Spark plug for internal-combustion engine
GB2166195B (en) System for supervising the functioning of an internal combustion engine
DE3271482D1 (en) Mounting insulator for internal combustion engine or the like
BR8204366A (en) FUEL GAS MANUFACTURING PROCESS AND FUEL GAS PRODUCER INSTALLATION
GB2145155B (en) An ignition system for internal combustion engines
DE3279961D1 (en) An internal combustion engine
GB2134982B (en) Internal combustion engine
DE3573450D1 (en) Internal combustion engine with a sound insulating enclosure surrounding the same
GB2073335B (en) Internal combustion engine gasket
ZA825339B (en) An internal combustion engine
GB2079873B (en) A method of installing a captive spark plug gasket with low profile locking lugs

Legal Events

Date Code Title Description
MM9A Lapsed patents

Effective date: 19961228