JPH06242088A - Flaw detector - Google Patents

Flaw detector

Info

Publication number
JPH06242088A
JPH06242088A JP5032044A JP3204493A JPH06242088A JP H06242088 A JPH06242088 A JP H06242088A JP 5032044 A JP5032044 A JP 5032044A JP 3204493 A JP3204493 A JP 3204493A JP H06242088 A JPH06242088 A JP H06242088A
Authority
JP
Japan
Prior art keywords
flaw detection
roller
saddle
inspected
head
Prior art date
Legal status (The legal status is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the status listed.)
Pending
Application number
JP5032044A
Other languages
Japanese (ja)
Inventor
Katsuro Chiba
勝郎 千葉
Kunio Momo
邦男 百々
Nobuhiro Horie
伸弘 堀江
Current Assignee (The listed assignees may be inaccurate. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy of the list.)
Mitsubishi Electric Corp
Original Assignee
Mitsubishi Electric Corp
Priority date (The priority date is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the date listed.)
Filing date
Publication date
Application filed by Mitsubishi Electric Corp filed Critical Mitsubishi Electric Corp
Priority to JP5032044A priority Critical patent/JPH06242088A/en
Publication of JPH06242088A publication Critical patent/JPH06242088A/en
Pending legal-status Critical Current

Links

Landscapes

  • Investigating Or Analyzing Materials By The Use Of Ultrasonic Waves (AREA)

Abstract

PURPOSE:To allow stabilized flaw detection even for a member having significant deformation by disposing a V roller on the center of a probe in the carrying direction of the member to be inspected thereby minimizing the undetected region in front and rear of the member. CONSTITUTION:A V roller 9 having a single wheel is rotary supported on a frame 10. The frame 10 is held by a saddle 14 rotary supported by an arm 5. The roller 9 is disposed on the center line of a flaw detecting head 1 in the carrying direction and comes into contact with a member to be detected (rectangular billet) 8 across a roof formed by two upper faces thereof so that the head 1 follows up the member 8 while keeping a constant interval. Consequently, undetected region of the member 8 can be minimized. Since the roller 9 comes into line contact with the member 8, an actuator 2 pan press the head 1 at right angle against the flaw detecting face of the member 8 regardless of bent or deformation of the member 8 thus allowing the head 1 to follow up a bent or deformation of the member 8.

Description

【発明の詳細な説明】Detailed Description of the Invention

【0001】[0001]

【産業上の利用分野】この発明は、例えば角ビレットな
ど棒状の被検材を自動的に、超音波により長手方向に探
傷を行う探傷装置に関するものである。
BACKGROUND OF THE INVENTION 1. Field of the Invention The present invention relates to a flaw detection device for automatically performing flaw detection on a rod-shaped test material such as a square billet in the longitudinal direction by ultrasonic waves.

【0002】[0002]

【従来の技術】図3は従来の探傷装置を示す正面図であ
り、図4は図3の側面から見た部分断面図である。図に
おいて、1は超音波探触子を内蔵しジンバル機構を有す
る探傷ヘッド、2は探傷ヘッドを接離材するためのアク
チェータ、3はアクチェータを支持する第1のサドル、
4は第1のサドルを被検材に一定の間隔を保持したまま
追従させるためのローラ、5は探傷ヘッド1と第1のサ
ドル3とを回転支持して連結するアーム、6は第1のサ
ドル3を被検材の曲りに対してたえず中心に位置するよ
うにするためのセンターリング機構、7はローラ4を接
離材するための接離材機構、8は被検材である。従来の
探傷装置は上記のように構成され、被検材8にローラ4
を介して第1のサドル3を接材させ、アクチェータ2に
より探傷ヘッド1を被検材8に押し付けることにより被
検材8の面性状に追従することができる。
2. Description of the Related Art FIG. 3 is a front view showing a conventional flaw detection device, and FIG. 4 is a partial cross-sectional view seen from the side of FIG. In the figure, 1 is a flaw detection head having an ultrasonic probe and a gimbal mechanism, 2 is an actuator for contacting and separating the flaw detection head, 3 is a first saddle for supporting the actuator,
Reference numeral 4 denotes a roller for making the first saddle follow the material to be inspected while keeping a certain distance, 5 an arm for rotatably supporting and connecting the flaw detection head 1 and the first saddle 3, and 6 a first A centering mechanism for constantly positioning the saddle 3 at the center with respect to the bending of the material to be tested, a contact / separation material mechanism 7 for contacting / separating the roller 4, and a material 8 for inspection. The conventional flaw detection device is configured as described above, and the test material 8 is covered by the roller 4
It is possible to follow the surface texture of the test material 8 by bringing the first saddle 3 into contact with the test material 8 via the and then pressing the flaw detection head 1 against the test material 8 by the actuator 2.

【0003】[0003]

【発明が解決しようとする課題】上記のような従来の探
傷装置においては次のような問題点があった。通常では
被検材はシャーやグラインダーで所定の長さに切断され
るため、被検材8の前後にバリ12が発生したまま搬送
されてくる。したがって、従来の探傷装置では未探傷領
域13を小さくするためにローラ4と探傷ヘッド1の間
に被検材8の端面が位置するよう接材し、探傷を開始す
るとローラ4がバリ12に干渉して安定した探傷が出来
ないばかりか第1のサドル3を破損する危険があった。
そこで、ローラ4の外がわに被検材8の端面が位置する
よう接材し探傷を行っているので未探傷領域13が大き
くなる。また、ローラ4が前後左右の4箇所に位置する
ため、曲りや変形量が大きい被検材に対しては、構造上
から全てのローラ4が被検材に接材しない場合があり、
被検材8と第1のサドル3との距離が一定で無くなり探
傷ヘッド1が浮き上がるなど、安定した探傷が出来なく
なるという問題点があった。この発明はかかる課題を解
決するためになされたもので未探傷領域が小さく変形量
が大きい被検材でも探傷が可能となり、安定した探傷が
行える探傷装置を得ることを目的とする。
The conventional flaw detector as described above has the following problems. Normally, the material to be inspected is cut into a predetermined length by a shear or a grinder, and therefore, the material to be inspected 8 is conveyed with burrs 12 generated before and after it. Therefore, in the conventional flaw detection apparatus, in order to reduce the size of the non-flawed area 13, the roller 4 and the flaw detection head 1 are contacted with each other so that the end surface of the material 8 is positioned between them. As a result, stable flaw detection cannot be performed and there is a risk of damaging the first saddle 3.
Therefore, since the outer surface of the roller 4 is contacted with the end surface of the material to be inspected 8 so as to be located, the undetected area 13 becomes large. Further, since the rollers 4 are located at four positions in the front, rear, left, and right, all the rollers 4 may not come into contact with the material to be inspected due to the structure, for the material to be inspected having a large amount of bending or deformation.
There is a problem in that stable flaw detection cannot be performed, such as the flaw detection head 1 being lifted because the distance between the test material 8 and the first saddle 3 is not constant. The present invention has been made to solve the above problems, and an object of the present invention is to provide a flaw detection apparatus capable of performing flaw detection even on a test material having a small undetected area and a large deformation amount, and capable of stable flaw detection.

【0004】[0004]

【課題を解決するための手段】この発明に係わる探傷装
置は、探触子の被検材搬送方向の中心上にVローラを備
えたものである。
A flaw detection apparatus according to the present invention is provided with a V roller on the center of the probe in the conveyance direction of a material to be detected.

【0005】[0005]

【作用】この発明における探傷装置は探触子の中心上に
Vローラが位置するため未探傷領域が最小になる。
In the flaw detector according to the present invention, the V-roller is located on the center of the probe, so that the undetected area is minimized.

【0006】[0006]

【実施例】【Example】

実施例1.図1はこの発明の一実施例を示す正面図であ
り、図2は、図1の側面図である。図において1〜2、
5〜8は上記従来の装置と全く同一のものである。9は
探傷ヘッド1と被検材8との距離を一定に保つVロー
ラ、10はVローラ9を回転支持するフレーム、14は
フレーム10を保持し、なおかつアーム5を回転支持す
る第2のサドルである。上記のように構成された探傷装
置において、接離材機構により接離材するのは従来の装
置と全く同様である。また、上記のように構成された探
傷装置において接材時に探傷ヘッド1を被検材8と一定
の間隔を保持したまま追従させるためのVローラ9が探
触子の搬送方向の中心上に位置するため、被検材8の前
後の未探傷領域が最小にすることができる。また、曲り
や変形量の大きな被検材8に対してもVローラ9は、探
傷ヘッドの搬送方向の中心線上の位置で被検材8に対し
線で接しているため、被検材8の曲りや変形量に影響さ
れることなく、探傷ヘッド1をアクチェータ2により、
被検材8の探傷面に対し直角に押し付けることが出来る
ため、被検材8の曲りや変形に対して追従することがで
きる。
Example 1. 1 is a front view showing an embodiment of the present invention, and FIG. 2 is a side view of FIG. 1-2 in the figure,
5 to 8 are exactly the same as the above-mentioned conventional devices. 9 is a V roller for keeping the distance between the flaw detection head 1 and the test material 8 constant, 10 is a frame for rotatably supporting the V roller 9, 14 is a second saddle for holding the frame 10 and rotatably supporting the arm 5. Is. In the flaw detection device configured as described above, the contacting / separating material is contacted and separated by the same mechanism as in the conventional device. Further, in the flaw detection apparatus configured as described above, the V roller 9 for causing the flaw detection head 1 to follow the material to be inspected 8 while maintaining a constant space when contacting the material is located on the center of the probe in the transport direction. Therefore, the undetected flaw regions before and after the test material 8 can be minimized. Further, even with respect to the material to be inspected 8 having a large amount of bending or deformation, the V roller 9 is in line contact with the material to be inspected 8 at a position on the center line in the transport direction of the flaw detection head. The flaw detection head 1 can be moved by the actuator 2 without being affected by bending or deformation.
Since it can be pressed at a right angle to the flaw detection surface of the test material 8, it is possible to follow the bending and deformation of the test material 8.

【0007】[0007]

【発明の効果】この発明は以上説明したとうり、探触子
の中心線上にVローラを配置したため被検材のバリに影
響されることなく被検材の前後の未探傷領域が最小にで
きるという効果がある。
As described above, according to the present invention, since the V roller is arranged on the center line of the probe, the undetected region before and after the test material can be minimized without being affected by the burr of the test material. There is an effect.

【図面の簡単な説明】[Brief description of drawings]

【図1】この発明に探傷装置の一実施例を示す正面図で
ある。
FIG. 1 is a front view showing an embodiment of a flaw detector according to the present invention.

【図2】図1に示すものの側面図である。2 is a side view of what is shown in FIG. 1. FIG.

【図3】従来の探傷装置を示す正面図である。FIG. 3 is a front view showing a conventional flaw detection device.

【図4】図3に示すものの部分断面図である。FIG. 4 is a partial cross-sectional view of what is shown in FIG.

【符号の説明】 1 探傷ヘッド 2 アクチェータ 3 第1のサドル 4 ローラ 5 アーム 6 センターリング機構 7 接離材機構 8 被検材 9 Vローラ 10 フレーム 11 回転軸 12 バリ 13 未探傷領域 14 第2のサドル[Explanation of Codes] 1 flaw detection head 2 actuator 3 first saddle 4 roller 5 arm 6 centering mechanism 7 contact / separator mechanism 8 material to be inspected 9 V roller 10 frame 11 rotating shaft 12 burr 13 uninspected area 14 second saddle

Claims (1)

【特許請求の範囲】[Claims] 【請求項1】 ダイアモンド状に給材される角ビレット
など棒状の被検材の表面に常に探傷ヘッドを接触するよ
うに追従させて被検材の長手方向に往復して探傷する探
傷装置において、エアシリンダなどから成る接離材機構
と、その接離材機構の下端に取り付けられ、搬送直交方
向に水平可動するセンターリング機構と、センターリン
グ機構の下部に取り付けられ、被検材形状に沿い山形の
形状となすサドルと、そのサドルの両側に回転支持され
て取り付けられたアームと、そのアームの先端に回転支
持されたジンバル機構を有し探触子を内蔵した探傷ヘッ
ドと、上記探傷ヘッドを被検材に接離材させるアクチェ
ータと、探傷ヘッドの搬送方向の中心線上に配置され上
記被検材の上面の2面が作る屋根にまたがって接材し、
上記サドルと被検材との距離を保持するための1輪から
成るVローラと、上記Vローラをサドルに保持するフレ
ームとで構成したことを特徴とする探傷装置。
1. A flaw detection device for performing flaw detection by reciprocating in the longitudinal direction of a test material by causing a flaw detection head to always follow the surface of a rod-shaped test material such as a square billet supplied in a diamond shape, A contact / separation mechanism consisting of an air cylinder, a centering mechanism attached to the lower end of the contact / separation mechanism, and horizontally movable in the direction orthogonal to the conveyance, and a lower part of the centering mechanism. The saddle having the shape of, the arm rotatably supported and attached to both sides of the saddle, the flaw detection head having a probe having a gimbal mechanism rotatably supported at the tip of the arm, and the flaw detection head described above. An actuator for contacting and separating the material to be inspected, and a material to be contacted across the roof formed by the two upper surfaces of the material to be inspected, which is arranged on the center line in the transport direction of the flaw detection head,
A flaw detection device comprising a V roller formed of one wheel for holding a distance between the saddle and a material to be inspected, and a frame holding the V roller on the saddle.
JP5032044A 1993-02-22 1993-02-22 Flaw detector Pending JPH06242088A (en)

Priority Applications (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP5032044A JPH06242088A (en) 1993-02-22 1993-02-22 Flaw detector

Applications Claiming Priority (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP5032044A JPH06242088A (en) 1993-02-22 1993-02-22 Flaw detector

Publications (1)

Publication Number Publication Date
JPH06242088A true JPH06242088A (en) 1994-09-02

Family

ID=12347871

Family Applications (1)

Application Number Title Priority Date Filing Date
JP5032044A Pending JPH06242088A (en) 1993-02-22 1993-02-22 Flaw detector

Country Status (1)

Country Link
JP (1) JPH06242088A (en)

Cited By (4)

* Cited by examiner, † Cited by third party
Publication number Priority date Publication date Assignee Title
CN102662004A (en) * 2012-05-21 2012-09-12 江苏常牵庞巴迪牵引系统有限公司 Special probe tool for rotor brazing quality detection
JP2015197447A (en) * 2015-08-03 2015-11-09 エム・エムブリッジ株式会社 Flaw detector and flaw detection system
JP2018077097A (en) * 2016-11-08 2018-05-17 大同特殊鋼株式会社 Ultrasonic flaw searching method, and ultrasonic flaw searching device
JP2021181982A (en) * 2020-05-15 2021-11-25 大成建設株式会社 Mounting structure of radioisotope measuring device

Cited By (4)

* Cited by examiner, † Cited by third party
Publication number Priority date Publication date Assignee Title
CN102662004A (en) * 2012-05-21 2012-09-12 江苏常牵庞巴迪牵引系统有限公司 Special probe tool for rotor brazing quality detection
JP2015197447A (en) * 2015-08-03 2015-11-09 エム・エムブリッジ株式会社 Flaw detector and flaw detection system
JP2018077097A (en) * 2016-11-08 2018-05-17 大同特殊鋼株式会社 Ultrasonic flaw searching method, and ultrasonic flaw searching device
JP2021181982A (en) * 2020-05-15 2021-11-25 大成建設株式会社 Mounting structure of radioisotope measuring device

Similar Documents

Publication Publication Date Title
JP3344727B2 (en) Process and equipment for performing hardness tests on test items, especially tablets or pills
JP2004524013A (en) Inspection system
JPS5833102A (en) Method and device for inspecting form of frame glass,etc.and frame glass manufacturing device
JP6343509B2 (en) Inspection device
JPH11223504A (en) Inspection device for axial workpiece
JPH0823519B2 (en) Non-destructive testing machine
JP3112512B2 (en) Inspection method of surface condition of chuck table
JP3654439B2 (en) Internal diameter measuring device for workpiece
JP3550320B2 (en) Inspection method of sheet joint
JPS635007Y2 (en)
JPH08152446A (en) Surface electric resistance measuring device and its rotating head
JPS58216950A (en) Ultrasonic flaw detection
KR102777656B1 (en) Vision inspection device for ball studs
JPH02167703A (en) Semiconductor cutter
JPS6219753A (en) Jig for ultrasonic flaw detection
JPH04240562A (en) Apparatus for ultrasonic flaw detection of round material
JPH02312259A (en) Semiconductor wafer inspection jig
JPH05813Y2 (en)
JPH08304006A (en) Shaft member surface defect inspection method
JPH11183444A (en) Automatic ultrasonic flaw detector
JP2006145301A (en) Method for inspecting surface defects of forged ring materials using eddy current
JPH06273387A (en) Flaw detector
JPS6297705A (en) Defect detection and removal equipment for rolling rolls
JP2556668B2 (en) Lead wire connection strength inspection device
JP2002122421A (en) Glass tube inspection device