CN104516068A - QSFP (quad small form-factor pluggable) and photoelectric module for efficient transmission of data - Google Patents

QSFP (quad small form-factor pluggable) and photoelectric module for efficient transmission of data Download PDF

Info

Publication number
CN104516068A
CN104516068A CN201410731253.6A CN201410731253A CN104516068A CN 104516068 A CN104516068 A CN 104516068A CN 201410731253 A CN201410731253 A CN 201410731253A CN 104516068 A CN104516068 A CN 104516068A
Authority
CN
China
Prior art keywords
qsfp
metal shell
optical
efficient transmission
fiber bidirectional
Prior art date
Application number
CN201410731253.6A
Other languages
Chinese (zh)
Inventor
郑庆立
刘希
徐红春
刘成刚
Original Assignee
武汉电信器件有限公司
Priority date (The priority date is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the date listed.)
Filing date
Publication date
Application filed by 武汉电信器件有限公司 filed Critical 武汉电信器件有限公司
Priority to CN201410731253.6A priority Critical patent/CN104516068A/en
Publication of CN104516068A publication Critical patent/CN104516068A/en

Links

Classifications

    • GPHYSICS
    • G02OPTICS
    • G02BOPTICAL ELEMENTS, SYSTEMS, OR APPARATUS
    • G02B6/00Light guides
    • G02B6/24Coupling light guides
    • G02B6/42Coupling light guides with opto-electronic elements
    • G02B6/4201Packages, e.g. shape, construction, internal or external details
    • G02B6/4246Bidirectionally operating package structures
    • GPHYSICS
    • G02OPTICS
    • G02BOPTICAL ELEMENTS, SYSTEMS, OR APPARATUS
    • G02B6/00Light guides
    • G02B6/24Coupling light guides
    • G02B6/42Coupling light guides with opto-electronic elements
    • G02B6/4201Packages, e.g. shape, construction, internal or external details
    • G02B6/4274Electrical aspects
    • G02B6/428Electrical aspects containing printed circuit boards [PCB]

Abstract

The invention relates to a QSFP (quad small form-factor pluggable) and photoelectric module for efficient transmission of data. The module comprises a metal shell, two single-fiber bidirectional devices, a printed circuit board and two flexible circuit boards. Both the two single-fiber bidirectional devices are arranged within the metal shell; the printed circuit board is provided with an integrated circuit; one end of the printed circuit board is exposed from the metal shell, and the other end thereof is arranged within the metal shell; the printed circuit board is connected with the single-fiber bidirectional devices respectively through the flexible circuit boards; the single-fiber bidirectional devices are identical in structure. The QSFP and photoelectric module with the structure has the advantages that data throughput is higher than the traditional data throughput, no additional fibers are used, late system maintenance is easier, and building cost is decreased.

Description

Realize the QSFP+ optical-electric module of data efficient transmission

Technical field

The present invention relates to a kind of optical-electric module, particularly relate to a kind of QSFP+ optical-electric module realizing data efficient transmission.

Background technology

Along with the popularization of 3G and 4G network, user is more and more higher to network bandwidth requirements, and the data throughout of system sharply needs to promote, especially data center, and the demand improving bandwidth is more urgent.

At present, based under existing mature technology, the method that major part improves system data throughput is all increase transmission capacity by increasing system port (namely increasing optical-electric module), but all there is following shortcoming: system is too fat to move, and volume becomes large; Power consumption increases, and optical fiber use amount is double, adds cost; Serious reduction system failure seek rate, later maintenance difficulty strengthens.

Therefore be necessary to design a kind of QSFP+ optical-electric module realizing data efficient transmission, to overcome the problems referred to above.

Summary of the invention

The object of the invention is to the defect overcoming prior art, provide a kind of QSFP+ optical-electric module realizing data efficient transmission, the increase that its data throughout is more traditional, and later stage system maintenance difficulty can be reduced, reduce construction cost.

The present invention is achieved in that

The invention provides a kind of QSFP+ optical-electric module realizing data efficient transmission, comprise a metal shell, two single-fiber bidirectional devices, a printed circuit board and two flexible PCBs; Two described single-fiber bidirectional devices are all located at described metal shell inside, described printed circuit board is provided with integrated chip, its one end is revealed in described metal shell, the other end is located at the inside of described metal shell, and is connected with two described single-fiber bidirectional devices respectively by two described flexible PCBs; Wherein, the structure of two described single-fiber bidirectional devices is identical.

Further, described metal shell adopts die perfusion shaping, and its inside is provided with two grooves, and two described single-fiber bidirectional devices are installed in two described grooves respectively.

Further, two described single-fiber bidirectional devices are arranged side by side.

Further, one end that described printed circuit board is revealed in described metal shell is provided with golden finger.

Further, described metal shell comprises a lower house and a metal top cover, described metal top cover is fixed on described lower house, and is jointly coated on described two single-fiber bidirectional devices, described printed circuit board and described two flexible PCBs with described lower house.

Further, four angles of described metal top cover are fixed respectively by a screw and described lower house.

Further, described metal shell is provided with a metal draw ring away from one end of described printed circuit board.

The present invention has following beneficial effect:

Described printed circuit board is provided with integrated chip, its one end is revealed in described metal shell, the other end is located at the inside of described metal shell, and be connected with two described single-fiber bidirectional devices respectively by two described flexible PCBs, the structure of two described single-fiber bidirectional devices is identical, and therefore the described more traditional increase of the handling capacity of QSFP+ optical-electric module to data realizing data efficient transmission, does not increase optical fiber usage quantity simultaneously, reduce later stage system maintenance difficulty, reduce construction cost.

Accompanying drawing explanation

In order to be illustrated more clearly in the embodiment of the present invention or technical scheme of the prior art, be briefly described to the accompanying drawing used required in embodiment or description of the prior art below, apparently, accompanying drawing in the following describes is only some embodiments of the present invention, for those of ordinary skill in the art, under the prerequisite not paying creative work, other accompanying drawing can also be obtained according to these accompanying drawings.

The part-structure schematic diagram realizing the QSFP+ optical-electric module of data efficient transmission that Fig. 1 provides for the embodiment of the present invention;

The structural representation of the metal top cover that Fig. 2 provides for the embodiment of the present invention;

The assembly drawing realizing the QSFP+ optical-electric module of data efficient transmission that Fig. 3 provides for the embodiment of the present invention.

Embodiment

Below in conjunction with the accompanying drawing in the embodiment of the present invention, be clearly and completely described the technical scheme in the embodiment of the present invention, obviously, described embodiment is only the present invention's part embodiment, instead of whole embodiments.Based on the embodiment in the present invention, other embodiments all that those of ordinary skill in the art obtain under the prerequisite not making creative work, all belong to the scope of protection of the invention.

As Fig. 1 to Fig. 3, the embodiment of the present invention provides a kind of QSFP+ optical-electric module realizing data efficient transmission, comprises a metal shell 5, two single-fiber bidirectional device 2(English abbreviation BOSA), a printed circuit board 4 and two flexible PCBs 3.

As Fig. 1 to Fig. 3, two described single-fiber bidirectional devices 2 are all located at described metal shell 5 inside, described printed circuit board 4 is provided with integrated chip, its one end is revealed in described metal shell 5, the other end is located at the inside of described metal shell 5, and by two described flexible PCBs 3 respectively single-fiber bidirectional device 2 described with two be connected, wherein, the structure of two described single-fiber bidirectional devices 2 is identical.Control single-fiber bidirectional device 2 by the circuit on printed circuit board 4 and integrated chip, realize the transmission of data-signal, wherein, described integrated chip can simultaneously transmitting signal and Received signal strength.

As Fig. 1 to Fig. 3, described single-fiber bidirectional device 2 comprises that riches all the way penetrates passage and a road receiving cable, can be realized the full duplex work transmitted and received by an optical fiber.The described QSFP+ optical-electric module realizing data efficient transmission comprises two single-fiber bidirectional devices 2, namely comprise two-way transmission channel and two-way receiving cable, compare traditional X-ray FP module (comprise riches all the way penetrates passage and a road receiving cable), the data throughout of whole network refer to one times, is a kind of effective scheme realizing efficient data transfer.Meanwhile, also by selecting accurate optical element, shortening the transmission range of light path, making the whole small volume realizing the QSFP+ optical-electric module of data efficient transmission.

Described realize data efficient transmission the selection of QSFP+ optical-electric module on transmission wavelength comparatively flexible, both common 1310nm, 1490nm and 1550nm etc. can be selected, also can be CWDM wavelength, as 1270nm, 1330nm etc., use single-mode fiber to realize middle and long distance high efficiency of transmission; When selecting the short wavelengths such as 820nm, 850nm, 880nm and 910nm, multimode optical fiber is used to realize short distance high efficiency of transmission.

As Fig. 1 to Fig. 3, in this preferred embodiment, described metal shell 5 adopts die perfusion shaping, and its inside is provided with two grooves (illustrating, non-label), and two described single-fiber bidirectional devices 2 are installed in two described grooves respectively.Two described single-fiber bidirectional devices 2 are arranged side by side.One end that described printed circuit board 4 is revealed in described metal shell 5 is provided with golden finger.

As Fig. 1 to Fig. 3, described metal shell 5 comprises a lower house and (illustrates, non-label) and a metal top cover 6, described metal top cover 6 is fixed on described lower house, and is jointly coated on described two single-fiber bidirectional devices 2, described printed circuit board 4 and described two flexible PCBs 3 with described lower house.Four angles of described metal top cover 6 are fixed respectively by a screw and described lower house, concrete (has illustrated for described lower house and described printed circuit board 4 are respectively equipped with two screws, non-label), fixed with coordinating of screw by screw, described metal top cover 6 is firmly fixed on described lower house, thus ensure that the described plug intensity realizing the QSFP+ optical-electric module of data efficient transmission.In addition, described metal shell 5 is provided with a metal draw ring 1 away from one end of described printed circuit board 4, and described metal draw ring 1 adopts machining, for facilitating manual operation.

As Fig. 1 to Fig. 3, the described assembling process of QSFP+ optical-electric module realizing data efficient transmission is as follows: 1. welded with flexible PCB respectively by two single-fiber bidirectional devices, realize electrical connection function.

2. two flexible PCBs are welded with printed circuit board, realize the controlling functions of printed circuit board to BOSA single-fiber bidirectional device, form the QSFP+ optical-electric module not with shell.

3. single-fiber bidirectional device, flexible PCB and printed circuit board are loaded in metal shell, screw down metal top cover, form complete two-way BOSA QSFP+ optical-electric module, be i.e. the described QSFP+ optical-electric module realizing data efficient transmission.

In sum, the described more traditional increase of the handling capacity of QSFP+ optical-electric module to data realizing data efficient transmission, does not increase optical fiber usage quantity simultaneously, reduces later stage system maintenance difficulty, reduce construction cost.

The foregoing is only preferred embodiment of the present invention, not in order to limit the present invention, within the spirit and principles in the present invention all, any amendment done, equivalent replacement, improvement etc., all should be included within protection scope of the present invention.

Claims (7)

1. realize a QSFP+ optical-electric module for data efficient transmission, it is characterized in that, comprise a metal shell, two single-fiber bidirectional devices, a printed circuit board and two flexible PCBs;
Two described single-fiber bidirectional devices are all located at described metal shell inside, described printed circuit board is provided with integrated chip, its one end is revealed in described metal shell, the other end is located at the inside of described metal shell, and is connected with two described single-fiber bidirectional devices respectively by two described flexible PCBs;
Wherein, the structure of two described single-fiber bidirectional devices is identical.
2. realize the QSFP+ optical-electric module of data efficient transmission as claimed in claim 1, it is characterized in that: described metal shell adopts die perfusion shaping, and its inside is provided with two grooves, and two described single-fiber bidirectional devices are installed in two described grooves respectively.
3. realize the QSFP+ optical-electric module of data efficient transmission as claimed in claim 1 or 2, it is characterized in that: two described single-fiber bidirectional devices are arranged side by side.
4. realize the QSFP+ optical-electric module of data efficient transmission as claimed in claim 1, it is characterized in that: one end that described printed circuit board is revealed in described metal shell is provided with golden finger.
5. the QSFP+ optical-electric module realizing data efficient transmission as described in claim 1 or 4, it is characterized in that: described metal shell comprises a lower house and a metal top cover, described metal top cover is fixed on described lower house, and is jointly coated on described two single-fiber bidirectional devices, described printed circuit board and described two flexible PCBs with described lower house.
6. realize the QSFP+ optical-electric module of data efficient transmission as claimed in claim 5, it is characterized in that: four angles of described metal top cover are fixed respectively by a screw and described lower house.
7. realize the QSFP+ optical-electric module of data efficient transmission as claimed in claim 1, it is characterized in that: described metal shell is provided with a metal draw ring away from one end of described printed circuit board.
CN201410731253.6A 2014-12-05 2014-12-05 QSFP (quad small form-factor pluggable) and photoelectric module for efficient transmission of data CN104516068A (en)

Priority Applications (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
CN201410731253.6A CN104516068A (en) 2014-12-05 2014-12-05 QSFP (quad small form-factor pluggable) and photoelectric module for efficient transmission of data

Applications Claiming Priority (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
CN201410731253.6A CN104516068A (en) 2014-12-05 2014-12-05 QSFP (quad small form-factor pluggable) and photoelectric module for efficient transmission of data

Publications (1)

Publication Number Publication Date
CN104516068A true CN104516068A (en) 2015-04-15

Family

ID=52791639

Family Applications (1)

Application Number Title Priority Date Filing Date
CN201410731253.6A CN104516068A (en) 2014-12-05 2014-12-05 QSFP (quad small form-factor pluggable) and photoelectric module for efficient transmission of data

Country Status (1)

Country Link
CN (1) CN104516068A (en)

Cited By (1)

* Cited by examiner, † Cited by third party
Publication number Priority date Publication date Assignee Title
CN105304726A (en) * 2015-10-28 2016-02-03 武汉电信器件有限公司 Photoelectric packaging structural body and manufacture method of flexible printed circuit board

Citations (10)

* Cited by examiner, † Cited by third party
Publication number Priority date Publication date Assignee Title
US20090252461A1 (en) * 2008-04-08 2009-10-08 Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd. Bi-directional optical module and a method for assembling the same
CN201331607Y (en) * 2008-12-24 2009-10-21 河北华美光电子有限公司 SEF optical-electric module housing structure and optical-electric module thereof
US20100183268A1 (en) * 2009-01-16 2010-07-22 Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd. Bi-directional optical subassembly with a wdm filter attached to a cap and a method to assemble the same
CN201749226U (en) * 2010-07-23 2011-02-16 惠州汇聚电线制品有限公司 Quad small form-factor pluggable plus (QSFP) interface module structure
CN201820018U (en) * 2010-10-19 2011-05-04 深圳市极致兴通科技有限公司 SFP optical transceiver integrated module
CN201867521U (en) * 2010-11-17 2011-06-15 华为技术有限公司 Transmitting and receiving integrated optical module
CN201876577U (en) * 2010-10-25 2011-06-22 深圳市易飞扬通信技术有限公司 Unlock device for SFP optical transmit and receive integrative module
CN202033497U (en) * 2011-03-31 2011-11-09 索尔思光电(成都)有限公司 CSFP optical transceiver module
CN103472544A (en) * 2013-07-29 2013-12-25 成都德浩科技有限公司 Integrated optical transceiver used for CSFP module
CN204314510U (en) * 2014-12-05 2015-05-06 武汉电信器件有限公司 Realize the QSFP+ optical-electric module of data efficient transmission

Patent Citations (10)

* Cited by examiner, † Cited by third party
Publication number Priority date Publication date Assignee Title
US20090252461A1 (en) * 2008-04-08 2009-10-08 Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd. Bi-directional optical module and a method for assembling the same
CN201331607Y (en) * 2008-12-24 2009-10-21 河北华美光电子有限公司 SEF optical-electric module housing structure and optical-electric module thereof
US20100183268A1 (en) * 2009-01-16 2010-07-22 Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd. Bi-directional optical subassembly with a wdm filter attached to a cap and a method to assemble the same
CN201749226U (en) * 2010-07-23 2011-02-16 惠州汇聚电线制品有限公司 Quad small form-factor pluggable plus (QSFP) interface module structure
CN201820018U (en) * 2010-10-19 2011-05-04 深圳市极致兴通科技有限公司 SFP optical transceiver integrated module
CN201876577U (en) * 2010-10-25 2011-06-22 深圳市易飞扬通信技术有限公司 Unlock device for SFP optical transmit and receive integrative module
CN201867521U (en) * 2010-11-17 2011-06-15 华为技术有限公司 Transmitting and receiving integrated optical module
CN202033497U (en) * 2011-03-31 2011-11-09 索尔思光电(成都)有限公司 CSFP optical transceiver module
CN103472544A (en) * 2013-07-29 2013-12-25 成都德浩科技有限公司 Integrated optical transceiver used for CSFP module
CN204314510U (en) * 2014-12-05 2015-05-06 武汉电信器件有限公司 Realize the QSFP+ optical-electric module of data efficient transmission

Cited By (1)

* Cited by examiner, † Cited by third party
Publication number Priority date Publication date Assignee Title
CN105304726A (en) * 2015-10-28 2016-02-03 武汉电信器件有限公司 Photoelectric packaging structural body and manufacture method of flexible printed circuit board

Similar Documents

Publication Publication Date Title
DK201900036Y3 (en) Fiber optic control modules and related optical network monitoring systems
US9720191B2 (en) Optical transceiver module and optical cable module
US20140369066A1 (en) Traceable cable assembly
US8526810B2 (en) Eye safety and interoperability of active cable devices
CN204405900U (en) A kind of parallel light transceiver component of multi-wavelength multiplex/demultiplexing
US9529167B2 (en) Optical cable module and method for manufacturing the same
CN203241564U (en) Optical fiber waveguide spot size converter and optical coupler
TWI481210B (en) Integrated circuit for facilitating optical communication between electronic devices
CN105759371B (en) A kind of parallel emission and reception module and production method for dual link transmission
CN104870069B (en) Multichannel, parallel transmission optical module, and production and preparation method thereof
RU2013108972A (en) Intelligent system core
US20150378118A1 (en) Hybrid power and optical fiber cable with conductive buffer tube
US20090093137A1 (en) Optical communications module
CN102662893B (en) Multifunctional bus data conversion system
US20100061069A1 (en) Optoelectronic module form-factor adapter
DE112007001202T5 (en) Active optical cable with electrical connector
JPH0273736A (en) Information processing system
CN102638398B (en) Method for indicating port states and switch
US9625658B1 (en) Communication connector with alterable polarity
US20160352429A1 (en) Physical layer management configured active optical module with native and non-native network element support
CN202256782U (en) SFP (Small Form-Factor Pluggable)<+> dual-receiving optical module
EP0519210B1 (en) Retractable optical fiber connector for computers
US9077452B2 (en) QSFP+ to SFP+ form-factor adapter with signal conditioning
EP2877890A1 (en) Polarity scheme for parallel-optics data transmission
GB2521693A (en) Optical tap modules having integrated splitters and aggregated multi-fiber tap output connectors

Legal Events

Date Code Title Description
C06 Publication
PB01 Publication
C10 Entry into substantive examination
SE01 Entry into force of request for substantive examination
RJ01 Rejection of invention patent application after publication
RJ01 Rejection of invention patent application after publication

Application publication date: 20150415