CN102209281B - 10G EPON OLT (Ethernet passive optical network optical line terminal) single-fiber three-dimensional optical module - Google Patents

10G EPON OLT (Ethernet passive optical network optical line terminal) single-fiber three-dimensional optical module Download PDF

Info

Publication number
CN102209281B
CN102209281B CN201110129411.7A CN201110129411A CN102209281B CN 102209281 B CN102209281 B CN 102209281B CN 201110129411 A CN201110129411 A CN 201110129411A CN 102209281 B CN102209281 B CN 102209281B
Authority
CN
China
Prior art keywords
fiber
signal
optical
microcontroller
laser
Prior art date
Application number
CN201110129411.7A
Other languages
Chinese (zh)
Other versions
CN102209281A (en
Inventor
张书源
蒋旭
Original Assignee
索尔思光电(成都)有限公司
Priority date (The priority date is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the date listed.)
Filing date
Publication date
Application filed by 索尔思光电(成都)有限公司 filed Critical 索尔思光电(成都)有限公司
Priority to CN201110129411.7A priority Critical patent/CN102209281B/en
Publication of CN102209281A publication Critical patent/CN102209281A/en
Application granted granted Critical
Publication of CN102209281B publication Critical patent/CN102209281B/en

Links

Abstract

The invention discloses a 10G EPON OLT (Ethernet passive optical network optical line terminal) single-fiber three-dimensional optical module comprising a 10Gb/s laser driver, a 1.25Gb/s laser driver, a microcontroller, a single-fiber three-dimensional optical device and a received signal strength indication circuit under a burst mode, wherein the 10Gb/s laser driver and the 1.25Gb/s laser driver are respectively connected with an XFP (10 gigabit small form factor pluggable) connector and provide an automatic optical-power control (APC) loop and a backlight current sampling function; an analog quantity is converted into a digital quantity reported to the microcontroller; the microcontroller controls to continuously light; and optical power sent by different ONUs (optical network units) is monitored by receiving terminal sudden optical power monitoring, thereby realizing that a plurality of EPON ONU optical signals are subjected to time division multiplexing on the same optical fiber so as to realize single-fiber three-dimensional data transmission.

Description

10G EPON OLT single fiber three-way optical module
Technical field
Invention relates to 10G Ethernet passive optical network (10GEPON) technology, particularly relates to a kind of high-speed single-fiber three-dimensional XFP 10G EPON OLT optical module.
Background technology
Along with popularizing of FTTx (fiber-to-the-subscriber terminal) technology, high speed broadband service is progressively changing people's live and work mode, and the interactive movie and video programs of family's high definition, tele-medicine, long-distance education etc. are no longer remote.People constantly increase the demand of bandwidth, and the bandwidth that current 1G EPON technology is provided can not meet the demand of broadband services gradually.Therefore, can provide the more 10G EPON technology of high bandwidth to become the solution having a great attraction, and 10G EPON OLT optical module is the important component part of this system.At 1.25Gb/s, in the transition of 10Gb/s, two kinds of speed of 1.25Gb/s and 10Gb/s will coexist for a long time, and therefore, the OLT of compatible 1.25Gb/s and two kinds of speed of 10Gb/s will have the very large market demand.
In optical module application, the function with detection optical output power and input power can provide the real-time monitor message of optical module for module user, guarantees performance the normal work of optical module.In the application of continuous mode optical transmitting set, the numerical value of optical power detector is to stem from being installed on the electric current of the photodiode dorsad (MPD) on laser driver, and this electric current and reflector optical output power are approximated to proportional relation.In the application of receiving terminal burst mode, size and time length that avalanche photodide (APD) receives the luminous power that different ONU send within the relatively short time cycle are all not identical, therefore the input optical power size that, quick and precisely react under burst mode is relatively difficult.In addition, because this module has two one to receive three kinds of optical wavelength of two kinds of speed in single fiber, when guaranteeing the emitting performance of the party's case transmitting terminal and transmitting terminal luminous power being carried out to monitoring in real time, guarantee that burst mode of operation receiving terminal meets EPON system sequence and the requirement of receiving end singal reporting code is also a difficult point.
Summary of the invention
Object of the present invention is just to provide the present invention to overcome shortcoming of the prior art, and a kind of 10G EPON OLT single fiber three-way optical module is provided, and can provide accurate monitoring to burst mode input optical power.
To achieve these goals, the technical solution used in the present invention is such: a kind of 10G EPON OLT single fiber three-way optical module, comprise 10Gb/s laser driver, 1.25Gb/s laser driver, microcontroller, single fiber three-way optical device, received signal strength indicator circuit under burst mode, 10Gb/s laser driver, 1.25Gb/s laser driver is connected with XFP connector respectively, 1.25Gb/s laser driver, 10Gb/s laser driver provides auto light power control loop (APC) and back facet current sampling functions, analog quantity is converted to digital quantity and reports microcontroller, control by microcontroller realizes continuous luminous, again by the receiving end optical power monitoring that happens suddenly, monitor the luminous power that different ONU send, realize the time division multiplexing of a plurality of EPON ONU light signals on same optical fiber, thereby the data of single fiber three-way transmit.In this process, the make a start 10G data of the signal of telecommunication of 10Gb/s are just sent into 10Gb/s laser driver in the mode of difference by XFP connector with 10G data minus.The 1.25Gb/s signal of telecommunication 1G data of making a start are just sent into 1.25Gb/s laser driver in the mode of difference by XFP connector with 1G data minus.Wherein, described 10Gb/s laser driver is the monitor message that the current signal that feeds back to according to the 10Gb/s detection diode backlight in single fiber three-way optical device (Tri OSA) provides 10G optical output power of laser, analog quantity is converted to digital quantity and reports microcontroller, complete the real-time monitoring to sent luminous power.Described 1.25Gb/s laser driver is the monitor message that the current signal that feeds back to according to the 1.25Gb/s detection diode backlight in single fiber three-way optical device (Tri OSA) provides optical output power of laser, analog quantity is converted to digital quantity and reports microcontroller, complete the real-time monitoring to sent luminous power.In single fiber three-way optical module, be also provided with avalanche photodide (APD) receiver, and avalanche photodide (APD) receiver comprises avalanche photodide (APD) and trans-impedance amplifier (TIA), this avalanche photodide (APD) bias voltage arranges avalanche photodide (APD) bias control circuit by microcontroller and produces.And microcontroller is by the real time temperature of monitor optical module, adopt respectively the corresponding laser driver drive current of temperature and temperature to the look-up table mode of avalanche photodide (APD) bias voltage, the temperature characterisitic of optical module to be compensated, guarantee that the characteristic index such as its luminous power, extinction ratio and sensitivity meet optical fiber communication requirement.Light signal is sent into limiting amplifier after the avalanche photodide (APD) in single fiber three-way optical device (Tri OSA) and trans-impedance amplifier (TIA) are converted to the voltage signal that amplitude is less, sends the 1.25Gb/s signal of telecommunication that meets signal of telecommunication index request export to XFP connector by limiting amplifier.The avalanche photodide (APD) of light signal in single fiber three-way optical device (Tri OSA) and trans-impedance amplifier (TIA) are converted to the voltage signal receiving end data that amplitude is less and just with after receiving end data minus in the mode of difference, send into limiting amplifier, send the 1.25Gb/s signal of telecommunication receiving end data that meet signal of telecommunication index request just export to XFP connector with receiving end data minus by limiting amplifier after being amplified in the mode of difference.10Gb/s laser driver, 1.25Gb/s laser driver, for 10Gb/s and the 1.25Gb/s signal of telecommunication are converted to stable output optical signal, can be exported the continuous light signal that meets 10Gb/s and 1.25Gb/s EPON optical communication requirement; Received signal strength indicator circuit under described burst mode can provide Real-Time Optical power monitoring to the happen suddenly light signal of time length of difference; The power indication that sends light signal is provided.Described microcontroller passes through sample circuit, microcontroller adopts the mode of look-up table, can be in 0 ℃~70 ℃ such business level temperature ranges, bias voltage to the bias current of 10Gb/s laser, 1.25Gb/s laser and modulated current and avalanche photodide (APD) provides temperature-compensating, the service behaviour that guarantees optical device is not subject to influence of temperature change, meets receiving end signal of telecommunication index request under make a start under continuous mode light signal and burst receiving mode.
As a kind of embodiment of the present invention, the 1.25Gb/s signal of telecommunication of making a start is sent into by XFP connector, by 1.25G laser driver, according to microcontroller settings, export the required biasing of 1.25G laser and modulated current in single fiber three-way optical devices (Tri OSA), thereby the light signal that is met luminous power and extinction ratio index request, completes the light signal that the 10Gb/s signal of telecommunication is converted to High Speed Modulation.Wherein, microcontroller is communicated by letter by IIC, the required biasing of 1.25Gb/s laser and modulated current in 1.25Gb/s laser driver output single fiber three-way optical device (Tri OSA) by transmitting-receiving control circuit and 1.25Gb/s automated power control loop (APC).In like manner, the 10Gb/s signal of telecommunication of making a start is sent into by XFP connector, by 10Gb/s laser driver, according to microcontroller settings, export the required biasing of 10Gb/s laser and modulated current in single fiber three-way optical devices (Tri OSA), thereby the light signal that is met luminous power and extinction ratio index request, completes the light signal that the 10Gb/s signal of telecommunication is converted to High Speed Modulation.Wherein, microcontroller 2 is communicated by letter by IIC, by transmitting-receiving control circuit and 10Gb/s automated power control loop (APC), controls the required biasing of 10Gb/s laser and modulated current in 10Gb/s laser driver 1 output single fiber three-way optical device (Tri OSA).
Described single fiber three-way optical device comprises the distributed feedback laser (DFB-LD) of high-output power, high performance avalanche photodide, trans-impedance amplifier (APD-TIA).In optical module, also comprise limiting amplifier.Light signal will be sent into limiting amplifier after the less voltage signal of the amplitude that be converted to after the avalanche photodide (APD) in single fiber three-way optical device (Tri OSA) and trans-impedance amplifier (TIA), by limiting amplifier send meet signal of telecommunication index request the 1.25Gb/s signal of telecommunication to XFP connector.The centre wavelength of described one of them distributed feedback laser (DFB-LD) is that the centre wavelength of 1577nm and another distributed feedback laser (DFB-LD) is that the centre wavelength of 1490nm and avalanche photodide (APD) is 1310nm.And the distributed feedback laser (DFB-LD) that wavelength is 1577nm is also controlled (TEC) with the temperature of semiconductor cooler.Avalanche photodide and transimpedance amplifier that described avalanche photodide (APD) receiver comprises, be used for providing high speed optoelectronic conversion, the light signal receiving is changed into small voltage signal, and by limiting amplifier (LA), signal is amplified to the output of XFP connector.Output electrical signals meets 1.25Gb/s EPON to receiver signal output amplitude and shake requirement.In addition, limiting amplifier (LA) also provide receiver signal deixis, when input optical signal is in tolerance interval, and signal designation output high level.
As a kind of embodiment of the present invention, described microcontroller adopts the mode of look-up table to compensate laser diode current and avalanche photodide (APD) bias voltage.Described microcontroller is according to monitor optical module gained temperature information in real time, from look-up table, read luminous power and extinction ratio the required setting of digital simulation controller digital quantity and be set to the control register of digital simulation controller (DAC).Microcontroller is realized the full temperature compensation of optical output power of laser, laser modulation current and avalanche photodide (APD) bias voltage is repaid by look-up table.Its principle is as follows: first, record under total temperature the required offset of laser diode current and avalanche photodide (APD) bias voltage; Secondly, the offset obtaining according to test is set up the corresponding relation of temperature and offset; Finally, the lookup table that microcontroller is set up by this corresponding relation is carried out the real-Time Compensation of variations in temperature to laser optical power and modulated current and avalanche photodide (APD) bias voltage.
As a kind of embodiment of the present invention, the output HIGH voltage that described avalanche photodide (APD) booster circuit produces is controlled by digital simulation controller (DAC); What look-up table embodied is the corresponding relation of temperature and avalanche photodide (APD) bias voltage, microcontroller, according to real-time monitor optical module gained temperature information, arranges APD bias voltage by digital simulation controller (DAC) according to the relation of the temperature of look-up table and digital quantity.
As preferably, the optical power monitoring of the receiving terminal under burst mode is to be realized by avalanche photodide (APD) booster circuit and received signal strength indicator circuit, this circuit is by sampling the current signal providing to avalanche photodide (APD) from booster circuit, and analog to digital converter (ADC) sampling of process microcontroller obtains monitoring input optical power value.
As a kind of embodiment of the present invention, limiting amplifier can detect trans-impedance amplifier (TIA) output electrical signals amplitude, when electrical signal amplitude during lower than the thresholding of microcontroller setting limiting amplifier export unglazed indication (LOS) signal.
Compared with prior art, the invention has the advantages that:
1, the present invention adopts the centre wavelength of 1577nm because this module has the downstream rate of 10Gb/s in single fiber, the downstream rate of 1.25Gb/s adopts the centre wavelength of 1490nm, the upstream rate of 1.25Gb/s adopts the centre wavelength of 1310nm, and the data that adopt like this wave division multiplex mode to realize single fiber three-way transmit.Compatible upstream rate is the ONU of 10Gb/s and two kinds of receiving velocities of 1.25Gb/s, has increased the autgmentability of system.
2, in the present invention, laser driver provides APC (auto light power control loop) and back facet current sampling functions, has reduced the luminous power that laser ageing brings deteriorated; The monitoring of receiving terminal burst mode light power and microcontroller provide the monitoring to burst input optical power, have effectively guaranteed that the performance of system reports; Limiting amplifier with receiver signal deixis has well met the requirement of system to signal qualitys such as the output amplitude of the 1.25Gb/s signal of telecommunication and shakes, has guaranteed transmission characteristic and the monitoring function of system to receiving end light signal of light signal.
Accompanying drawing explanation
Fig. 1 is XFP 10G EPON OLT optical module frame principle;
Fig. 2 is XFP 10G EPON OLT transmission circuit structure chart.
In figure: 10Gb/s laser driver 1, microcontroller 2, single fiber three-way optical device (Tri OSA) 3, 1.25Gb/s laser driver 4, avalanche photodide (APD) bias control circuit 5, XFP connector 6, limiting amplifier (LA) 7, burst-mode receiver signal strength indicator circuit (RSSI) 8, transmitting-receiving control circuit 9, trans-impedance amplifier (TIA) 10, avalanche photodide (APD) 11, 10Gb/s automated power control loop (APC) 12, 10Gb/s laser 13, 10Gb/s detection diode backlight (MPD) 14, 1.25Gb/s automated power control loop (APC) 15, 1.25Gb/s laser 16, 1.25Gb/s detection diode backlight (MPD) 17.
Embodiment
Below in conjunction with accompanying drawing, the invention will be further described with concrete enforcement;
Disclosed all features in this specification, or the step in disclosed all methods or process, except mutually exclusive feature and/or step, all can combine by any way.
Disclosed arbitrary feature in this specification (comprising any accessory claim, summary and accompanying drawing), unless narration especially all can be replaced by other equivalences or the alternative features with similar object.That is,, unless narration especially, each feature is an example in a series of equivalences or similar characteristics.
Referring to Fig. 1, Fig. 2,10G EPON OLT single fiber three-way optical module, comprises 10Gb/s laser driver 1, 1.25Gb/s laser driver 4, avalanche photodide (APD) bias control circuit 5, XFP connector 6, microcontroller 2, single fiber three-way optical device 3, limiting amplifier 7, received signal strength indicator circuit 8 under burst mode, XFP connector 6,10Gb/s laser driver, 1.25Gb/s laser driver is connected with XFP connector respectively, 10Gb/s laser driver, 1.25Gb/s laser driver also respectively with 610Gb/s laser, 1.25Gb/s laser connects, wherein the make a start 10G data of the signal of telecommunication of 10Gb/s are just sent into 10Gb/s laser driver 1 in the mode of difference by XFP connector 6 with 10G data minus, microcontroller 2 is communicated by letter by IIC, by transmitting-receiving control circuit 9 and 10Gb/s automated power control loop (APC) 12, control the required biasing of 10Gb/s laser 13 and modulated current in 10Gb/s laser driver 1 output single fiber three-way optical device (Tri OSA) 3, thereby the light signal that is met luminous power and extinction ratio index request, completes the light signal that the 10Gb/s signal of telecommunication is converted to High Speed Modulation.The current signal that 10Gb/s laser driver 1 can feed back to according to 10Gb/s detection diode 14 backlight simultaneously provides the monitor message of 10Gb/s laser 13 Output optical power, and analog quantity is converted to digital quantity reports microcontroller 2, complete the real-time monitoring to sent luminous power, in like manner, the 1.25Gb/s signal of telecommunication 1G data of making a start are just sent into 1.25Gb/s laser driver 4 in the mode of difference by XFP connector 6 with 1G data minus, microcontroller 2 is communicated by letter by IIC, the required biasing of 1.25Gb/s laser 16 and modulated current in 1.25Gb/s laser driver 4 output single fiber three-way optical device (Tri OSA) 3 by transmitting-receiving control circuit 9 and 1.25Gb/s automated power control loop (APC) 15, thereby be met the light signal of luminous power and extinction ratio index request, complete the light signal that the 1.25Gb/s signal of telecommunication is converted to High Speed Modulation, the current signal that 1.25Gb/s laser driver 4 can feed back to according to 1.25Gb/s detection diode 17 backlight simultaneously provides the monitor message of 1.25Gb/s laser 16 Output optical power, and analog quantity is converted to digital quantity reports microcontroller 2, complete the real-time monitoring to sent luminous power, the bias voltage of receiving end avalanche photodide (APD) 11 arranges avalanche photodide (APD) bias control circuit 5 by microcontroller 2 and produces, avalanche photodide (APD) 11 of light signal in single fiber three-way optical device (Tri OSA) 3 and trans-impedance amplifier (TIA) 10 are converted to the voltage signal receiving end data that amplitude is less and just with after receiving end data minus in the mode of difference, send into limiting amplifier 7, after being amplified by limiting amplifier 7, in the mode of difference, sending the 1.25Gb/s signal of telecommunication receiving end data that meet signal of telecommunication index request just exports to XFP connector 6 with receiving end data minus, simultaneously, received signal strength indicator circuit 8 provides the monitor message of receiving end luminous power according to monitor current information, and analog quantity is converted to digital quantity reports microcontroller 2, and the receiving end that this monitoring optical power value and microcontroller 2 are set monitoring thresholding comparison, whether judgement receives data and loses, complete the real-time monitoring of receiving end luminous power.
Single fiber three-way optical device (Tri OSA) 3 comprises that centre wavelength is that the 10Gb/s laser 13 of 1577nm, 1.25Gb/s laser 16 and the centre wavelength that centre wavelength is 1490nm are 1310nm avalanche photodide (APD) 11.Due to the laser power that is light signal by current conversion with light signal is converted to the size of electrical signal amplitude to avalanche photodide (APD) 11 and the size of ambient temperature is closely related, under identical drive current and avalanche photodide (APD) 11 bias condition, with the rising of temperature, the output electrical signals amplitude of the Output optical power of laser and avalanche photodide (APD) 11 all can reduce.Therefore, need to according to the variation of temperature, to the drive current of laser and avalanche photodide (APD) 11 bias voltages, compensate by microcontroller 2, to guarantee the photoelectric characteristic of optical device, thereby meet the optical fiber communication requirement in business level temperature range.
Compensation specific implementation to 10Gb/s laser 13,1.25Gb/s laser 16 electric currents is as follows: the operating current of 10Gb/s laser 13,1.25Gb/s laser 16 is divided into bias current and modulated current two parts, exchanging in coupling situation, bias current determines Output optical power, modulated current determines extinction ratio, needs two different look-up tables to compensate respectively according to temperature characterisitic.First, record within the scope of 0 ℃~70 ℃ of business level temperature, 3 ℃ or 5 ℃ of temperature intervals with guarantee in same light power and extinction ratio situation, the current value of luminous power and the required setting of extinction ratio is by the digital simulation controller (DAC) of microcontroller 2, to export different analog voltages to control laser driver realization configuration in this current value hardware designs.Therefore, the corresponding relation of temperature and current value changes the corresponding relation of the digital settings of temperature and digital simulation controller (DAC) into, but the digital settings that this mode is tested are more.In order more simply to find out the digital settings of temperature and needed number analog controller, can select the temperature spot of several keys, such as: 0 ℃, 25 ℃ and 70 ℃ of minimum 3 temperature spots, or more temperature spot, the more compensation precisions of point are higher; Find out the digital quantity that arranges of its corresponding luminous power and extinction ratio.Then, by the once linear matching to the temperature of gained test point and the numeral amount of setting, the in the situation that of 3 ℃, interval or 5 ℃ of temperature intervals, calculate the numeral amount of setting that all temperature spots are corresponding, thereby the lookup table that generates temperature and the numeral amount of setting is within the scope of 0~70 ℃ of optical module work on each temperature spot, the digital quantity of the required setting of digital simulation controller (DAC value), this look-up table is kept in the Flash of microcontroller, after power down, can not lose.Finally, microcontroller 2 is according to monitor optical module gained temperature information in real time, from look-up table, read luminous power and extinction ratio the required setting of digital simulation controller digital quantity and be set to the control register of digital simulation controller (DAC).
Luminous power compensation way to the compensation way of avalanche photodide (APD) 11 bias voltages and laser is similar, what the main distinction was digital simulation controller (DAC) control is the output HIGH voltage that APD booster circuit produces, so what look-up table embodied is the corresponding relation of temperature and avalanche photodide (APD) 11 bias voltages, microcontroller 2, according to real-time monitor optical module gained temperature information, arranges APD bias voltage by digital simulation controller (DAC) according to the relation of the temperature of look-up table and digital quantity.
Optical module in the present invention can be monitored the Output optical power of 10Gb/s and 1.25Gb/s transmitting terminal in real time, and the optical power monitoring value (RSSI) of the receiving terminal being operated under burst mode also can be provided simultaneously.The optical power monitoring of the receiving terminal under burst mode is to be realized by avalanche photodide (APD) bias control circuit 5 and receiving end optical power monitoring circuit 8, this circuit is by sampling the current signal providing to APD from booster circuit, and analog to digital converter (ADC) sampling of process microcontroller 2 obtains monitoring input optical power value.
1.25G light signal receiving unit in the present invention as shown in Figure 2, after the light signal of Optical Fiber Transmission is sent into single fiber three-way optical device (Tri OSA) 3, by avalanche photodide (APD) 11, realize light signal to the conversion of current signal, the voltage signal receiving end data that by trans-impedance amplifier (TIA) 10, current signal are converted to by a small margin more just with after receiving end data minus are sent into limiting amplifier 7 in the mode of difference, finally send the 1.25Gb/s signal of telecommunication of index requests such as meeting rise and fall time, amplitude and shake.Wherein, limiting amplifier 7 can detect trans-impedance amplifier (TIA) 10 output electrical signals amplitudes, limiting amplifier 7 output unglazed indication (LOS) signals when thresholding that electrical signal amplitude arranges lower than microcontroller 2.

Claims (15)

1.10G EPON OLT single fiber three-way optical module, it is characterized in that: comprise 10Gb/s laser driver, 1.25Gb/s laser driver, microcontroller, single fiber three-way optical device Tri OSA, received signal strength indicator circuit under burst mode, 10Gb/s laser driver, 1.25Gb/s laser driver is connected with XFP connector respectively, 1.25Gb/s laser driver, 10Gb/s laser driver provides auto light power control loop APC and back facet current sampling functions, analog quantity is converted to digital quantity and reports microcontroller, control by microcontroller realizes continuous luminous, again by the receiving end optical power monitoring that happens suddenly, monitor the luminous power that different ONU send, realize the time division multiplexing of a plurality of EPON ONU light signals on same optical fiber, thereby the data of single fiber three-way transmit, described single fiber three-way optical device comprises distributed feedback laser DFB-LD, high performance avalanche photodide APD, the trans-impedance amplifier TIA of high-output power, the centre wavelength of described one of them distributed feedback laser DFB-LD is 1577nm, and the centre wavelength of another distributed feedback laser DFB-LD is 1490nm, and the centre wavelength of avalanche photodide APD is 1310nm, described wavelength is the distributed feedback laser DFB-LD of 1577nm, with the temperature of semiconductor cooler, controls TEC, the optical power monitoring of the receiving terminal under burst mode is to be realized by avalanche photodide APD booster circuit and receiving end optical power monitoring circuit, this circuit is by sampling the current signal providing to avalanche photodide APD from booster circuit, and the analog to digital converter ADC sampling of process microcontroller obtains monitoring input optical power value, in single fiber three-way optical module, be also provided with avalanche photodide APD receiver, and avalanche photodide APD receiver comprises avalanche photodide APD and trans-impedance amplifier TIA, this avalanche photodide APD bias voltage arranges avalanche photodide APD bias control circuit by microcontroller and produces, described single fiber three-way optical module also comprises limiting amplifier, light signal is sent into limiting amplifier after the avalanche photodide APD in single fiber three-way optical device Tri OSA and trans-impedance amplifier TIA are converted to the voltage signal that amplitude is less, sends the 1.25Gb/s signal of telecommunication that meets signal of telecommunication index request export to XFP connector by limiting amplifier.
2. single fiber three-way optical module according to claim 1, it is characterized in that: described microcontroller is by the real time temperature of monitor optical module, adopt respectively the corresponding laser driver drive current of temperature and temperature to the look-up table mode of avalanche photodide APD bias voltage, the temperature characterisitic of optical module to be compensated, guarantee that its luminous power, extinction ratio and sensory characteristic index meet optical fiber communication requirement.
3. single fiber three-way optical module according to claim 1, is characterized in that: the make a start 10G data of the signal of telecommunication of 10Gb/s are just sent into 10Gb/s laser driver in the mode of difference by XFP connector with 10G data minus.
4. single fiber three-way optical module according to claim 1, is characterized in that: the 1.25Gb/s signal of telecommunication 1G data of making a start are just sent into 1.25Gb/s laser driver in the mode of difference by XFP connector with 1G data minus.
5. single fiber three-way optical module according to claim 1, it is characterized in that: the 10Gb/s signal of telecommunication of making a start is sent into by XFP connector, by 10Gb/s laser driver, according to microcontroller settings, export the required biasing of 10Gb/s laser and modulated current in single fiber three-way optical device Tri OSA, thereby the light signal that is met luminous power and extinction ratio index request, completes the light signal that the 10Gb/s signal of telecommunication is converted to High Speed Modulation.
6. single fiber three-way optical module according to claim 5, it is characterized in that: microcontroller is communicated by letter by IIC, by transmitting-receiving control circuit and 10Gb/s automated power control loop APC, control the required biasing of 10Gb/s laser and modulated current in 10Gb/s laser driver output single fiber three-way optical device Tri OSA.
7. single fiber three-way optical module according to claim 1, it is characterized in that: the 1.25Gb/s signal of telecommunication of making a start is sent into by XFP connector, by 1.25Gb/s laser driver, according to microcontroller settings, export the required biasing of 1.25Gb/s laser and modulated current in single fiber three-way optical device Tri OSA, thereby the light signal that is met luminous power and extinction ratio index request, completes the light signal that the 10Gb/s signal of telecommunication is converted to High Speed Modulation.
8. single fiber three-way optical module according to claim 7, it is characterized in that: microcontroller is communicated by letter by IIC the required biasing of 1.25Gb/s laser and modulated current in 1.25Gb/s laser driver output single fiber three-way optical device Tri OSA by transmitting-receiving control circuit and 1.25Gb/s automated power control loop APC.
9. single fiber three-way optical module according to claim 1, it is characterized in that: described 10Gb/s laser driver is the monitor message that the current signal that feeds back to according to the 10Gb/s detection diode backlight in single fiber three-way optical device Tri OSA provides 10G optical output power of laser, analog quantity is converted to digital quantity and reports microcontroller, complete the real-time monitoring to sent luminous power.
10. single fiber three-way optical module according to claim 1, it is characterized in that: described 1.25Gb/s laser driver is the monitor message that the current signal that feeds back to according to the 1.25Gb/s detection diode backlight in single fiber three-way optical device Tri OSA provides optical output power of laser, analog quantity is converted to digital quantity and reports microcontroller, complete the real-time monitoring to sent luminous power.
11. single fiber three-way optical modules according to claim 1, it is characterized in that: the avalanche photodide APD of light signal in single fiber three-way optical device Tri OSA and trans-impedance amplifier TIA are converted to the voltage signal receiving end data that amplitude is less and just with after receiving end data minus in the mode of difference, send into limiting amplifier, after being amplified by limiting amplifier, in the mode of difference, send the 1.25Gb/s signal of telecommunication receiving end data that meet signal of telecommunication index request and just export to XFP connector with receiving end data minus.
12. single fiber three-way optical modules according to claim 1, is characterized in that: described microcontroller adopts the mode of look-up table to compensate laser diode current and avalanche photodide APD bias voltage.
13. single fiber three-way optical modules according to claim 1, it is characterized in that: described microcontroller is according to monitor optical module gained temperature information in real time, from look-up table, read luminous power and extinction ratio the required setting of digital simulation controller digital quantity and be set to the control register of digital simulation controller DAC.
14. single fiber three-way optical modules according to claim 13, is characterized in that: the output HIGH voltage that described avalanche photodide APD booster circuit produces is controlled by digital simulation controller DAC; What look-up table embodied is the corresponding relation of temperature and avalanche photodide APD bias voltage, microcontroller, according to real-time monitor optical module gained temperature information, arranges avalanche photodide APD bias voltage by digital simulation controller DAC according to the relation of the temperature of look-up table and digital quantity.
15. single fiber three-way optical modules according to claim 1, it is characterized in that: limiting amplifier can detect trans-impedance amplifier TIA output electrical signals amplitude the unglazed indication LOS signal of limiting amplifier output when thresholding that electrical signal amplitude arranges lower than microcontroller.
CN201110129411.7A 2011-05-18 2011-05-18 10G EPON OLT (Ethernet passive optical network optical line terminal) single-fiber three-dimensional optical module CN102209281B (en)

Priority Applications (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
CN201110129411.7A CN102209281B (en) 2011-05-18 2011-05-18 10G EPON OLT (Ethernet passive optical network optical line terminal) single-fiber three-dimensional optical module

Applications Claiming Priority (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
CN201110129411.7A CN102209281B (en) 2011-05-18 2011-05-18 10G EPON OLT (Ethernet passive optical network optical line terminal) single-fiber three-dimensional optical module

Publications (2)

Publication Number Publication Date
CN102209281A CN102209281A (en) 2011-10-05
CN102209281B true CN102209281B (en) 2014-05-07

Family

ID=44697909

Family Applications (1)

Application Number Title Priority Date Filing Date
CN201110129411.7A CN102209281B (en) 2011-05-18 2011-05-18 10G EPON OLT (Ethernet passive optical network optical line terminal) single-fiber three-dimensional optical module

Country Status (1)

Country Link
CN (1) CN102209281B (en)

Families Citing this family (8)

* Cited by examiner, † Cited by third party
Publication number Priority date Publication date Assignee Title
CN102625199B (en) * 2012-04-23 2014-06-11 索尔思光电(成都)有限公司 Dual-channel GEPON OLT CSFP (Gigabitcapable Passive Optical Network Optical Line Terminal Compact Small Form Factor Pluggable) optical module
CN102970080A (en) * 2012-10-31 2013-03-13 青岛海信宽带多媒体技术有限公司 Optical module and adjusting method of working temperature of laser thereof
CN105635860A (en) * 2014-12-01 2016-06-01 北京蓝山科技股份有限公司 Triple play optical path structure in EPON/OLT
CN106330296A (en) * 2016-08-31 2017-01-11 无锡市电子仪表工业有限公司 Method for calibrating, compensating and self-correcting parameters of optical module
CN109217936A (en) * 2017-06-30 2019-01-15 中国电信股份有限公司 Optical signal method of reseptance and system
CN108847897A (en) * 2018-08-03 2018-11-20 青岛海信宽带多媒体技术有限公司 A kind of optical module
CN109905174A (en) * 2019-03-18 2019-06-18 青岛海信宽带多媒体技术有限公司 A kind of optical module and the active coupled system of optical module light and method
CN111901036A (en) * 2020-08-13 2020-11-06 中达安(福建)科技有限公司 Space optical communication device based on laser

Citations (4)

* Cited by examiner, † Cited by third party
Publication number Priority date Publication date Assignee Title
CN101374359A (en) * 2008-09-20 2009-02-25 青岛海信宽带多媒体技术股份有限公司 Light transmit-receive integrated module for myriad million light line terminal
CN201252550Y (en) * 2008-09-09 2009-06-03 青岛海信宽带多媒体技术股份有限公司 Optical module for asymmetric ten thousand trillion EPON optical line terminal
CN201577092U (en) * 2009-10-13 2010-09-08 深圳思达光电通信技术有限公司 Passive optical network transmitting and receiving device
CN101895350A (en) * 2010-08-17 2010-11-24 索尔思光电(成都)有限公司 10G Ethernet passive network single-fiber bidirectional optical module

Patent Citations (4)

* Cited by examiner, † Cited by third party
Publication number Priority date Publication date Assignee Title
CN201252550Y (en) * 2008-09-09 2009-06-03 青岛海信宽带多媒体技术股份有限公司 Optical module for asymmetric ten thousand trillion EPON optical line terminal
CN101374359A (en) * 2008-09-20 2009-02-25 青岛海信宽带多媒体技术股份有限公司 Light transmit-receive integrated module for myriad million light line terminal
CN201577092U (en) * 2009-10-13 2010-09-08 深圳思达光电通信技术有限公司 Passive optical network transmitting and receiving device
CN101895350A (en) * 2010-08-17 2010-11-24 索尔思光电(成都)有限公司 10G Ethernet passive network single-fiber bidirectional optical module

Also Published As

Publication number Publication date
CN102209281A (en) 2011-10-05

Similar Documents

Publication Publication Date Title
US7542673B2 (en) Fault localization apparatus for optical line in wavelength division multiplexed passive optical network
US7450858B2 (en) Apparatus and method for transmitting and receiving wavelength division multiplexing signals
CN101594184B (en) Optical line terminal
CN102130720B (en) Method and device for detecting optical power of passive optical network (PON) and PON system
EP2283592B1 (en) Method and apparatus for controlling the optical output power from a burst mode laser
US7995928B2 (en) Collimated ball lenses for optical triplexers
CN101542945B (en) Station-side terminator
US10903928B2 (en) Multiplex conversion for a passive optical network
KR101087263B1 (en) A Device and Method for Controlling Lasing Wavelengths of Tunable Laser Source, and A Wavelength Division Multiplexed-Passive Optical Network Having the Same
US4553268A (en) Circuit arrangement with a laser diode for transmission of communication signals through a light waveguide
US8543001B2 (en) Cascaded injection locking of fabry-perot laser for wave division multiplexing passive optical networks
US20050201761A1 (en) SINGLE FIBER TRANSCEIVER with FAULT LOCALIZATION
US20050175343A1 (en) System and apparatus for a carrier class WDM PON for increased split number and bandwidth
KR20070021739A (en) The apparatus for varing decision threshold level in the receiver of light communication system
Narasimha et al. A 40-Gb/s QSFP optoelectronic transceiver in a 0.13 μm CMOS silicon-on-insulator technology
Schrenk et al. Direct 10-Gb/s modulation of a single-section RSOA in PONs with high optical budget
US7409164B2 (en) Optical transceiver for compensating for loss due to transmission distance in passive optical network
Houtsma et al. APD-based duobinary direct detection receivers for 40 Gbps TDM-PON
CN104993873B (en) A kind of optical module
CN100581086C (en) WDM laser wavelength control
US20040120720A1 (en) Fiber optic transceiver with VCSEL source
US20060133436A1 (en) System and method for optically powering a remote network component
CN101350676B (en) Automatic average optical power control system for bursting light emission module
EP3247056B1 (en) Optical module and optical line terminal device
US8306419B2 (en) Techniques for controlling a light source in a wavelength division multiplexed passive optical network

Legal Events

Date Code Title Description
C06 Publication
PB01 Publication
C10 Entry into substantive examination
SE01 Entry into force of request for substantive examination
C53 Correction of patent for invention or patent application
CB02 Change of applicant information

Address after: 610000 of the western Sichuan city of Chengdu province high tech Zone Kexinlu No. 8 Chengdu Export Processing Zone West No. 2 No. 5 standard

Applicant after: Source Photonics (Chengdu) Co., Ltd.

Address before: 610000 of the western Sichuan city of Chengdu province high tech Zone Kexinlu No. 8 Chengdu Export Processing Zone West No. 2 No. 5 standard

Applicant before: Source Photonics (Chengdu) Co., Ltd.

C14 Grant of patent or utility model
GR01 Patent grant